Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page is blank???

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE,

I have a web content page that I want to display after a user logs in.
The transfer works fine but the content of the page does not show.  The master portion of the page shows, but not the content.  If I reload the page, it appears.
Now when I try using another page to redirect, it works fine.
I imagine that the page I am transferring to is to heavy.
What can I do to make this page load correctly?
The web app is at service2020.com the user name is testing and the password is testing1.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sheritlw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 34983333
I try your site and don't see the problem : after login, the page isn't blank... can you try from another place or computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 34983445
Really?,  What browser are you using?
What type of internet connection do you have?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 34984390
IE8 with adsl line.
 
when I log in to your web site it show me a nice page with that text :

We at Stylist Management Studio know how important a cosmetic artist is to your appearance and sence of well-being. Because this is so important, Stylist Management Studio (SMS) has set up this site to help match clients with cosmetic artists.

Whether you are looking for a stylist or other type of cosmetic artist, you can always come here and find an skilled artist in your area.

Cosmetic artists also post their profiles/portfolios, so you will be able to see their artistry in advance. Afterall some artists are better at curly hair, some are specialists in color, some facials etc. Once you find the right person for your particular needs, you can make your appointment right here.  
   
Stylist Management Studio is a free, yes free... no strings attached. We do not and will not, even if asked, provide any information about the user to anyone. In addition, this site is very secure in order to keep your information safe.  
   
Getting Started!  
   
If this is your first visit to Stylist Management Studio, the first step is to search for a cosmetic artist in your area. Click here or click the Search For Artist link at the top of this page. Once you find your artist, follow the directs on that page to make an appointment.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 34985074
It's not giving you the right page.
That is the sites opening page before you log in.
It doesn't sound like it's redirecting you at all.
Would you try logging in again using testing, testing1

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 34986155
OK now I have an error, maybe you changed something ?

Message : Sys.InvalidOperationException: Component 'ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_TabContainer1' was not found.
Ligne : 4670
Caractère : 25
Code : 0
URI : http://www.service2020.com/ScriptResource.axd?d=rVktrIqz9q6tlfiuVU9M9g1S4_WdJKTBNO2_Yt8w4oaKvhy95PioTfakYoZqw_inkuQokAKrphRQexG41GhkmFY_dYOYLgzjw4y0D5X9uCKB7UJxW71VlElAJpDruBrutSXI5A2&t=7bcfceee

it looks like there a mismatch beetween the master page placeholders and your page containers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34986290
hi Sheritlw,

after login i noticed three different things happened in three different times ..........!!

1 Login :
We at Stylist Management Studio know how important a cosmetic artist is to your appearance and sence of well-being. Because this is so important, Stylist Management Studio ........

were comming

2 Login, it was successfull
and redirected to page http://www.service2020.com/Stylist/Client_Services.aspx and loded this screen

 


3 Login, it was successfull
redirected to page http://www.service2020.com/Stylist/Client_Services.aspx but was a blank page although the logout link was there ......

I was using firefox .......
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986297
along with checking master page placeholders and your page containers u may also work on the Client_Services.aspx , the page load section and debug tht ....... one more thing to add ....
while viewing your page source i found

<div id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_TabContainer1" class="ajax__myTab" style="visibility:hidden;">

pls chk for ContentPlaceHolder1_TabContainer1 visibility remains visible after rendering it is some how kept as hidden thru css or may be some scripts .......... u may check for it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34986319
pls debug it thrugh IE8 script debugger there are some scripting errs
 err
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 34992267
Thank you anurag_onnet,

I didn't know about the IE8 debugger.
Finding that the content style was set to visibility:hidden did the trick.

Again, thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34994372
pleasure helping u ......
0