[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Virtual Center Server service keeps shutting down

Posted on 2011-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
2,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

verytime I try to connect to my VCenter server it will connect and then loses connection. I login directly to ESX host 1/VM1 (VCenter) and I checked the VCenter Server services and noticed it was down. I started service and tried connecting to VCenter Server again and it will connect and then loses connection. For some reason the services keeps shutting down. I appreciate anyones help on figuring out why the services keeps shutting down.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34983009
Typically, but not always, this is due to vCenter not being able to connect to the database. Is your vCenter DB local or remote (SQL, Oracle)? Another user posted on here several days ago with this issue, and the problem was due to the fact that he had ESXi4.1 and vCenter 4.0 (mix/match scenario), and you can't have diff versions...all must be on 4.1 if you're using 4.1.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 34983128
check the Windows event logs on your vCenter server, and also the vcenter logs stored in

C:\Users\All Users\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\Logs, check the vpxd*.log

if problems still persist try running the service in interractive (sinlge users mode), not a service as

open a command prompt and type

"C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd -s"

watch for the error and fault on the console...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34983411
The errors I got....

Event ID 1105

Could not allocate space for object '%.*ls'%.*ls in database '%.*ls' because the '%.*ls' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.

Event IS 1827


Description: CREATE DATABASE or ALTER DATABASE failed because the resulting cumulative database size would exceed your licensed limit of 4096 MB per database.

Event ID 1000

The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( VMware VirtualCenter Server ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Failed to intialize VMware VirtualCenter. Shutting down….
.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 600 total points
ID: 34983493
So, is your DB local? It seems like it is because of the error you're seeing. MS SQL 2005 Express has a 4GB size limit. See:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345154(v=sql.90).aspx (Introduction section).

You will need to clean out old data.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34983535
looks like ran out of space as coolsport00 has stated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34983579
My DB is on local storage on ESX host. How would I clean out data files?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 34983694
see here for details

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1025914
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34983697
purging old data from the database used by vcenter server 4.x http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1025914
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 34983731
for future reference, what you need to do also is to change some settings in VC

if you select Administration, vCenter Server Settings and select

Statistics, this will give you a calculator and guide to work out what size you need.

 vCenter Statistics Database Size
Database retention policy, if you reduce the defaults your database will not get so large, if you want to keep tasks and events for longer, you'll need to consider upgrading to full SQL 2005/2008.

 Database retention
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shawn McCloskey
ID: 34983892
I have used these two VMware KB articles to shrink down the size.  I am guessing that you are running a test instance so keeping the historical data is not that valuable, so just trunking it would get you under the size and keep the system running:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1025914

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007453

I had a simple 1host config and my database was up to over 900MB. Not enough to break it but enough disk space for me to research looking to shrink it down.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34984118
It worked!!!! Thanks so much.
0