[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logging Internet use at our office

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We want to log internet use at our office, but only a few at a time, is there software we can install to log where the user goes, and create a report from it?
0
Comment
Question by:tammycole101
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tjdabomb
tjdabomb earned 400 total points
ID: 34983100
Best to use a reporting tool off your firewall.  What is your firewall?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jason987
jason987 earned 800 total points
ID: 34983114
This can be done from the client or the server.  An overview of your network would help in giving you examples.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 800 total points
ID: 34983217

tjdabomb is correct, unless you are using a proxy/ISA server.  Then use the logs/reports from that.

If you using somethign like a linksys or netgear that has very poor logging, you could target the specific client.  Install logging software on their machine.  

You have to be very cautious about monitoring Internet useage, however.  Please know the rights of your users.  Did they sign an agreement stating you can and will monitor their e-mail and internet use?  Did they sign a waiver to their rights to private communication while at work, etc...

If those items are of no concern or have been addressed, your firewall is the best best, like tjdabomb suggested or something along the lines of client logging software :

    HTTPwatch
    Fiddler

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Assisted Solution

by:tammycole101
tammycole101 earned 0 total points
ID: 34983345
All are great comments, we use Fortinet as our firewall, but we are having issues with it (whole other problem) and have smoothwall running a backup, we do not have a proxy.

Yes, we have to be careful with privacy. Thanks

Do you know any logging software that can be loaded on a machine for testing purposes, we only want to log a few machines at this time.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jason987
jason987 earned 800 total points
ID: 34983473
Setup a syslog server, configure the firewall to log to that syslog server and then you can either manually process the logs or get a reporting tool for them.  I think fortinet sells their own but there are free ones out there:


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 800 total points
ID: 34983474
Check in the post #34983217 by me...  httpwatch and Fiddler are options to log on the client machines.  depend son the details you need and the expense you want to make.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35191726
bust up the point amongst us all, we deserve it!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tammycole101
ID: 35225400
All are great suggestions, but we are going with a separate Sniffer machine to log internet usage and to store logs on it.
0