Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamics CRM 4.0 - Place the Account of the Potential Customer on an Opporunity

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
When I create an Opportunity, I need to add the Parent Customer of the Potential Customer (when it is a Contact or for an Account with a Parent Account)

I have tried using N:1 relationships from Contact (parentcustomerid) and from the Account entity but I just get a lookup that I can populate by selecting the account.  I need it to pull in the the parent account either onload or onsave.

Any help with getting this to work would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo7
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 34983293
Note: this could also work if populated by the onchange event of Potential Customer to add the Parent Account of the potential customer

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acstechee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004980
Could you run a workflow, triggered by the opportunity creation, to populate the field for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 35005498
Possibly, could you give me some details on the workflow steps?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:John Stevens
John Stevens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35018413
put the step in to update a record -> then chose the field you want to update  on the right hand side select contact -> parent customer  for the "set to"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 35072907
Thanks, both comments helped me solve my issue.
0