Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleted mail account

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I accidentally hit the - instead of the + in apple mail when trying to setup a new email .  Any way to get the emails again?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 34983121
If you are running time machine :
   Set the focus of Time Machine to Mail.app and you can traverse back and recover your mail.

If not, you may need to take the machien to a specialist and have them run specific data recovery tools on them to try to rebuild the data from the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 34983130
what about contacts
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 34983257
If you can, the proper way is to recover them through backup (time machine)
   If they are not there and If you are lucky you may be able to rename AddressBook.data.previous to AddressBook.data and recover your contacts.

Be sure to back up before you do this, so you do not break anything further.

You may have to quit Address Book (after backing up) and reload after renaming for the old data to be loaded.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983991
If you don't have time machine backups, you need to stop using the laptop, get some data recovery apps like www.prosofteng.com

It could help you retrieve deleted data.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34985039
This exact question was answered recently here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/Q_26727909.html

Read it through for a very complete answer.
0