Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unabel to crawl/search multiple tables (external database sQL) in SP 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi everyone,

I was able to crawl a table (from an external SQL database) via SP 2010 and search it and it works great. However, I wanted to have SP crawl multiple tables from that same database and it's not happening. For some reason, it only returns results from that 1 table. I've checked the ECT settings and they have CRUD permissions on all the tables. I don't know what to do.

Any ideas??? thanks!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:pfaruiz619
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mo1one earned 1000 total points
ID: 35480112
One ECT corresponds to one Entity. Unless you have a View in ECT which gets data from multiple tables by using SQL Join inside the view Or a SQL query with multiple joins to view the data.

This view or a query with join will be helpful for only reading data and you may not be able to do CRUD operations on that.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 37693312
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0