Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intermittent Outlook 2007 inbox after Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
17
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have just finished migrating my users to a new Exchange 2010 server from an Exchange 2003 server.  Many of them have now reported an intermittent problem with their inbox not displaying contents.  The folder list still displays the number of unread messages, but when you click on the inbox it says "no items to display".  The items are viewable for a short time when an email is received, but (after an undetermined time period) if the user navigates away from the inbox and back again it display "no items to display".  I have run all updates to Office (2007) and Windows (XP) to no avail.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lgeccuex
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34983117
Do they disappear completely or are they there when you close outlook and go back in?  Can you see them in Outlook Web App?

Check under account settings for the default delivery location and make sure it's the Exchange store and not a PST/data store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 34983281
We are not using PST.  Sometimes they come back up when we close and reopen Outlook, sometimes they aren't.  I have tried deleting and recreating both the Outlook profile and the Windows profile.  The mail is visible in the Outlook web app.  There are no rules set to deliver mail outside of the inbox.  Could it be some sort of polling problem?  I wouldn't think so since we are not using POP or IMAP boxes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34983308
Is the Exchange server fully up to date?

Can you run best practice analyser and resolve any issues it reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 34983355
The exchange server is fully updated.  BPA doesn't report any problems.  The issue seems to me to be Outlook related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 34983587
The Outlook profiles are not running in cahched mode, BTW.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 34984502
it looks like an outlook cache problem but you say cache is disable in accout property. may be a profile issue or a connexion time-out with exchange server. if you have outlook installed on the  exchange server, can you reproduce the problem ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34986101
Can you try creating a new outlook profile for one user and see if it resolves the issue.

Also try the detect and repair function from the help menu in outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 35009659
I have tried deleting and recreating both the Outlook profile and the Windows profile several times.  The diagnostics showed nothing helpful.  If I change the view, the inbox comes back for a while, but then it goes away again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 35010609
I have gone as far as replacing the user's computer and the problem is still happening.  Obviously this rules out the problem being in Outlook.  Could there be some setting in Exchange 2010 causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35010676
Cab you post the results of IPCONFIG /ALL from a client and the server please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 35011169
For security reasons i cannot.  But I can tell you that both client and server are pointed to the correct DNS and the default gateways.  The IP's are also corrent.  Was there anything specific that you needed me to check?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35011238
security reasons? Interesting.

I wanted to confirm that only windows DNS servers were being used and that they were correct but if you have done that then there is no need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 35011384
May be a gpo problem ? try to move user and computer in a test OU with minimal GPO. it's possible there's some settings for that user/computer...
have you the same behavior with OWA ? if no, that's really a client problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 35011557
GPO?  Why only 3 users out of 250 all with the same policy objects?  The problem does not appear in OWA, but it does follow the user from computer to computer.  We don't use roaming profiles,  so the only commonality I can see is the mailbox itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuyau2poil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011826
have a look to this link : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/858ae024-4e45-4409-8403-8906846a6635
it 's the same behavior. may be it will help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 35012267
Good call!!  That guy is having the same issue as me down to the letter.  If it's a throttling issue, that may explain why I don't get the same issue in the off hours.  Let you know tomorrow how it turns out.  Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 35012869
That seems to have fixed it!  Thanks!
0