Solved

ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew keeps assigning the same ip address

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
2,749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have done ipconfig /release and ipconfig renew trying to get a different ip address for one of my computers on our network.  I looked at the lease and the ip address that it keeps giving out is not set to expire until next thursday.  Is there a way to get dhcp to hand out a different ip address for this machine.  I am getting an error that their is a conflict with that particular ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:CDS-JBC
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 34983084
You can do one of the following:

-Set a static IP
-Assign a reservation for that machine in DHCP
-unplug the network cable from the machine, delete the lease, plug back in.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
residents earned 500 total points
ID: 34983089
Go into the DHCP scope in the service and put the IP address that is having problems in to an exclusion range. If It's just one IP pretend it's 192.168.1.5 then your range would be

192.168.1.5 - 192.168.1.5 and it will only exclude that 1 address from distribution. Then release and renew again and you will get a new IP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34983091
Tell the device that hands out IP's (DHCP server) to give ya a new IP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34983111
Release the IP on your machine.
Release the IP on another machine.
Renew the IP on your machine.
You might get the IP for the other workstation.

Go into DHCP and assign a static IP to your workstation based on MAC address.

Release your IP
Unplug the cable
Wait for 12-24 hours
Plug in the cable
Renew your IP
You might a get a new one
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34983126
Dont think you can do this until the DHCP lease runs out on the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 34983155
Give the PC a staic IP somewhere near the top of the range, connect, reboot at least twice, chceck to see if it connects, then change back to DHCP, reboot and if it does not give it a NEW IP, then the server needs to be told to shorten the renewal time, most of our implementations are 24 hours max.  Unless rebooting your server is not an option, rebooting it should release the pool of IP's.  Remember, this problem often exists due to an underlying fault where you have somehow disconnected the PC with out logging out, the server needs a while to know it's not there anymore!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CDS-JBC
ID: 34983185
Thanks for the help.  That worked perfectly.
0