?
Solved

Citrix Access Gateway VPX and iPad

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've seen a lot of documentation on Citrix Access Gateway and Secure Gateway in regards to iPads and iPhones.  I haven't been able to find much on Citrix Access Gateway VPX,  the virtual applicance version of the CAG.  Has anyone gotten an iPad to work with the CAG VPX?

If so, how should WI, the CAG VPX, and the iPad be configured?  I had iPads working using a CSG box but we are switching over to a CAG VPX because of the enhanced security options.  Should I point the CAG VPX to the same WI site that the CSG was pointed to? I've tried this and can't get it to work.

Any help would be appreciated.

We're running...
Citrix Presentation Server 4.5
Web Interface 5.3
Citrix Access Gateway VPX 5.0

0
Comment
Question by:caronimsguy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018348
Did you change the iPad Receiver Gateway setting?  It is OFF for CSG and should be ON for the VPX.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35018372
Also, make sure you are using the latest iPad Receiver.  The 2.x versions did not support VPX 5.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35018401
Also, iPad Receiver does not support Session Reliability, IIRC.  So you have to open port 1494 TCP on your firewall.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:caronimsguy
ID: 35315508
I apologize for the delay in replying to this post.

Did you change the iPad Receiver Gateway setting?  It is OFF for CSG and should be ON for the VPX.
I did set this setting to ON

Also, make sure you are using the latest iPad Receiver.  The 2.x versions did not support VPX 5.

Yes I just upgrade before I posted the question.

Also, iPad Receiver does not support Session Reliability, IIRC.  So you have to open port 1494 TCP on your firewall.
For Testing purposes I had all ports open to the CSG

I haven't been able to work on the problem lately.  I will post back if I find a solution or need more help.  Thanks for your responses Car.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35315720
The current version of Receiver does not support CAG VPX 5.0.1. I've read somewhere that a new version of Receiver will be made avalible during April.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:caronimsguy
caronimsguy earned 0 total points
ID: 37220169
I apologize for anyone who helped with this questions. The admin who was here at this company left, and never let me know when i started that we had an expert's exchange account...  anyway i solved this on my own with a few "tricks".

Part One. First of all we are in a transition from PS4.5 to XA6.5. In my new farm i built a new Web Interface, and created sites for both the PS4.5 farm and XA6.5 farms. I think created a 2 new logon point in the CAG for each of the farms. These are basic logon points that each point to the internal web interface site. Ok part one done.

Part Two. Configuration of the Citrix Reciever requires you to be a bit sneaky. Luckily the latest version for both iOS and Android have gotten smart so it will do some of the work for you.
      * Open Citrix Receiver and start process to "Add Account".
      * In the address box type the address of your logon point (something like http://myremote.mydomain.org/lp/mobile)
      * Enter a valid username into the username box
      * Enter "mydomain.org" in domain box (may be something like mydomain.local)
      * Change description to "My XenApp"
      * Choose "My XenApp" on the Account Selection Screen, type password when prompted (Saving is not allowed).
      * Confirm Application List Displays.

Hooray!

We can close this question and award CarlWebster the points for patience in trying to help someone who left in the middle!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:caronimsguy
ID: 37242319
Awarding all points to CarlWebster
0