Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Exchange 2003 mailbox to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the middle of exchange migration, current setup allows for both servers 2003 and 2010 in the same organization.

I have had no problems migrating all but on mailbox so far. When I attempt to migrate this mailbox an error message displays:


Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:01


User One
Failed

Error:
Active Directory operation failed on DC4.EXAMPLE.COM. This error is not retriable. Additional information: Insufficient access rights to perform the operation.
Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150BB9, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0


The user has insufficient access rights.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.140).aspx?v=14.1.267.0&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex6AE46B

Warning:
When an item can't be read from the source database or it can't be written to the destination database, it will be considered corrupted. By specifying a non-zero BadItemLimit, you are requesting Exchange not copy such items to the destination mailbox. At move completion, these corrupted items will not be available at the destination mailbox.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'EXAMPLE.COM/Employees/EXAMPLE/User One' | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'database2' -BadItemLimit '50'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01

Open in new window


domain admin and $exchange2010 server have full access to the datastore this mailbox is located in. All other mailboxes from this data store were migrated without a problem.

Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983214
In active directory users and computers under the properties for ts user and the security exchange general (or it might be exchange advanced) add the user you are using specifically in as full access for mailbox rights.

Also check that the user you are using is not a mem ner of any groups that has specific deny in this list.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 34983253
demazter:

Right after the post I went into user properties->security and all exchange related items were missing, no deny groups so far. I am checking all perms, one by one.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 34983409
Bunch of permissions were missing on 'User One'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pamiken
ID: 34983440
It definitely sounds like a permissions issue. Being lazy that I am, and since we are only talking one mailbox, I would just export the mailbox either with outlook or exmerge to a pst.  Delete the mailbox and exchange extensions.  Recreate the mailbox and import the pst back in.  
0