Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imaging Server with Raid

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi guys,

I have a questions. We inherited a server that has not be patched for almost 2 years. We want to make an image of the Drive for a backup in the case anything should go wrong (great chance).

The server has full and incremental backups including system state, daily (inc) and Fridays (full). The server is also on a Raid 5.

Any ideas the best method to create the full image in case anything were to happen? I was thinking of moving with Acronis/Ghost or Livestate.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nexxsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34983212
I was able to use Acronis universal restore to backup a server and restore it onto a physically separate machine entirely and implement it back into place. I would easily recommend them for making a backup image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 34983228
Were you running any RAID? My concern is the RAID. Do we need to break the RAID first? Can we just simply pop in the CD and continue the imaging process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 34983270
You can definitely use server version of Acronis (which includes Universal Restore), or Shadow Protect to backup your server before making any hardware changes.  Backup to an external drive or network share, and you'll be set.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34983287
You definitely do NOT need to touch the array. You back it up as-is and then proceed forward from there.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983297
Livestate doesn't care about the fact your server uses RAID and I use Livestate on my servers (using RAID) and my customers servers also using RAID - so don't worry - just image away.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 34983391
Sorry, did not mean to imply that anything needed to be done to hardware.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34983421
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34985880
I've used Symantec Backup Exec 2010 System Recovery

http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition

Works very well and I image a MS Small Business Server 2003 Premium installed on a RAID 5.
It can to a HOT image without taking down the server to do it and Is VSS aware.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34986814
Look this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/A_2569-Migration-to-dissimilar-hardware-How-to-migrate-to-new-hardware-without-OS-reinstallation.html
It works with your configuration without any problem. And RAID is also not a problem. Does complete Drive backup, migration to dissimilar hardware, virtualization, backup to various storages, Cyclic Backup feature etc etc.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here in this article, you will get a step by step guidance on how to restore an Exchange database to a recovery database. Get a brief on Recovery Database and how it can be used to restore Exchange database in this section!
Today as you open your Outlook, you witness an error message: “Outlook is using an old copy of your Outlook Data File…”. Probably, Outlook is accessing an old OST file.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

824 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question