Solved

Quickbooks creating blank PDFs with only a white box in the center

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Up until recently, creating Estimates in QB and emailing them was not an issue. Now, QB is creating PDFs with only a white box in the middle. This ONLY happens with Estimates (at least I haven't had issues with anything else so far).

I have been creating Estimates this way for years... it doesn't matter if I set it up to email, or Save As PDF

Quick Books Pro 2009 R12
Windows Vista 64 Home Premium 64 Bit

So far I have:
Uninstalled and reinstalled, into a different directory
Installed R12
Removed everything Adobe and reinstalled Adobe Reader X
I can create Invoice PDFs no problem
I have tried every Estimate Template there is, all give a blank PDF with a white box
Tried every suggestion I can find from Inuit
I've run therough the Intuit Install exe that creates new PDF Converters, done the Intuit Reboot procedure

Anything that I haven't heard about yet?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:toe_mas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tjdabomb
tjdabomb earned 166 total points
ID: 34983360
interesting.

try loading primopdf, load the estimate and print the estimate to the primopdf driver, see if it is still blank.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34983408
QB2009 is not compatable with Windows 7 64-bit (I tried it on my own Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine). You need to be at V2010 or V2011 and I do recommend you upgrade.

In the meantime, you can try the following: With Windows Explorer, locate the file reboot.bat in the Quickbooks 2009 program folder. Get the exact path. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator. Navigate to the location above and run reboot from the command prompt. This runs a Quickbooks repair.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pamiken earned 167 total points
ID: 34983538
http://community.intuit.com/posts/is-quick-books-2009-ready-for-vista-64-bit

Has the exact issue you are explaining.  PDF compatibility issues.  There's a link with the fix in there.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:toe_mas
ID: 35000085
Tjda, yes, PrimoPDF works fine. But we want to be able to email the estimates like we have been, where QB creates the PDF and emails it all in one nice motion, rather than save the PDF, open Outlook, locate the PDF and attach it. But is does help me determine that the problem is in the QB PDF Creator.

Thinkpads, I ran the reboot numerous times and I am using Windows Vista, not 7. But thanks.

Pamiken - Thanks also, but I have read that article no less than 15 times alrady :) No go there either...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 35000365
toe_mas - Thanks. I mistook the first post. Nonethess, QB V2009 was a transition into the 64-bit world, and is not longer supported in 64-bit. So you still may want to consider upgrading. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toe_mas
ID: 35089482
Looks like it dried up here... still no answer... odd how it did work for so long. I would guess that an update from MS or Intuit finally just "broke" it.

I would think the above answers would work for others though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35089729
sorry we couldn't get you an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:toe_mas
ID: 35089759
No problem, thanks for helping!
0