Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Skip  <asp:RequiredFieldValidator

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I have MasterPage and SubPage. And SubPage has "<asp:RequiredFieldValidator ".
Using Hot Key In MasterPage, I try to go another screen without "<asp:RequiredFieldValidator ".
How can I skip this "<asp:RequiredFieldValidator "?
Please refer to my codes for this:

Thanks,




<asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" onclick="Button1_Click" Text="Add New" />
    protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        string myForumID = ddlCategories.SelectedValue.ToString();
        Response.Redirect("~/AddEditPost.aspx?ForumID=" + myForumID);
    }

               <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Name:">
                    <InsertItemTemplate>
                        <asp:TextBox ID="txtAddedBy" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("AddedBy") %>' Width="99%"></asp:TextBox>
                        <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="valRequireAddedBy" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtAddedBy"
                            Display="Dynamic" ErrorMessage="RequiredFieldValidator" SetFocusOnError="True">Your name is required.</asp:RequiredFieldValidator>
                    </InsertItemTemplate>
0
Comment
Question by:Takeoutdinner
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Agarwal earned 400 total points
ID: 34986345
hi buudy !!
Just open the  master page which has the button on which u have set a hot key just set the proferty
Causes validation = False for that button or control in master page.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 34987167
Just set the Visible property to false.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34988301
Another possibility is to define validation groups, which gives you control over how things are validated:

Validation Groups in .NET
http://www.dotnet-guide.com/validationgroups.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Takeoutdinner
ID: 34990327
Thank you!
0