Solved

How connect to Domain from internet.

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all
This is my first question .how recive useful reply.
we have one server in our office running win 2008 R2 based on domain name.
I can conect to domain from any computer in local network very simple.also i can conect to server remotly very simple from anywhere.
But i dont know how i can connect to domain from factory that is 100Km far from office.
We have internet in our office with valid ip and internet conection in factory with dynamic ip.
I am looking forward to hearing any helpful reply .
Tanx

0
Comment
Question by:GhAeM
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Well you would need to setup a VPN solution to connect the remote site to the HQ site where your domain is located. You can purchase a device that supports VPN access. Really you need a connection from point A to B and VPN is the cheapest solution to go with.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hitsotntd
Comment Utility
Dariusq has hit the nail on the head.

1. You will need a connection from Site A to Site B i.e. Internet
3. Internet connection type/speed i.e. DSL<Cable<T1
2. Secure form of data transport. i.e. VPN (Virtural Private Network)
3. Device to provide VPN access. i.e. Sonicwall firewall would be a cheaper option, but would recommend a Cisco solution as in ASA 5505.

How many users at the remote site (Site B)? This will need to be considered pending on purchesing licenses and bandwidth utilization for the VPN.

There are alot of things to consider and configure! I am sure you will be able to get all the help you need here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhAeM
Comment Utility
Tanx for your reply.but i dont want use VPN.
Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Hi,

When you say
"also i can conect to server remotly very simple from anywhere"

does that mean you can rdp the server from your home using regular internet connection.

if thats true then you can do the same from your factory as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhAeM
Comment Utility
yes i can connect remotly from factory.but as you know spped in remote desktop is not good
if you know away to speed up remote desktop connection please let me know.
Tanx.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Hi

It depends upon internet connection however. U can however tweak display n background to low resolution for faster n smooth rdp exp
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhAeM
Comment Utility
tanx for your prompt reply.
our connection in both side is 512/512 Kb is it ok for this connection
TNX
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Shud be fine try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhAeM
Comment Utility
i try it but sped is slow ,specially on opening window and menues.
is there any seting to improve speed ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When u start click on options n under display and experience adjust the settings to ur need
0