Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery edit in place does not let me use '+' sign

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the +
is not posting
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 34983442
Hello,

A similar case to yours is posted here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3022867/jquery-ajax-call-with-sign

If this doesnt help you, can you post the code?

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:INeedHelp
ID: 34988542
Try wrapping your editable part in <![CDATA[ YOUR DATA HERE ]]>

A CDATA section is merely an alternative syntax for expressing character data; there is no semantic difference between character data that manifests as a CDATA section and character data that manifests as in the usual syntax in which "<" and "&" would be represented by "&lt;" and "&amp;", respectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34997861
>><![CDATA[ YOUR DATA HERE ]]>

how

could you give me a specific example
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:INeedHelp
ID: 34998870
It would be hard without seeing your code but it would be something similar to this :o)

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
document.write("+");
//]]>
</script>

Basically the part of your code that outputs data to the page would be wrapped in the CDATA tag.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35027147
>>the + is not posting
Encode the data before sending it.  If you don't know what I am referring to and/or don't know how to accomplish that task, post a link to your page or post your code.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027156
>>Encode the data before sending it.
I meant to write "Encode the data using the encodeURIComponent() function before sending it."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35151371
thanks
0