[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

project future date based on past...ms sql server 2005

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I have a date....based in the past...and its on a tuesday...based on a current date...
I need to get the next weekday date in this form:

Past: 2011-02-11 00:00:00 ----Tueday
Current: 2011-02-21 00:00:00
Next reoccuring weekday: 2011-02-24 00:00:00 ---next tuesday after current date...

---another example--hypothetical;

Past: 2011-01-11 00:00:00 ---- Monday
Current: 2011-01-21 00:00:00
Next reoccuring weekday: 2011-01-26 00:00:00 ---next Monday  after current date...


0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34983375
return in a varaible if possible..@next_weekday_date
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34983818

declare @DateNext datetime

set @DateNext = DATEADD(DAY, 7,  '2011-02-11 00:00:00')
while @DateNext < GETDATE()
  set @DateNext =  DATEADD(DAY, 7,  @DateNext)

select @dateNext
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983831
or

declare @DateNext datetime
declare @Current datetime
set @Current = '2011-02-21 00:00:00'
set @DateNext = DATEADD(DAY, 7,  '2011-02-11 00:00:00')

while @DateNext < @Current
  set @DateNext =  DATEADD(DAY, 7,  @DateNext)

select @dateNext
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34984009
Im not sure that is working quite right....
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34986237
The question has some issues

Past: 2011-02-11 00:00:00 ----Tueday
Next reoccuring weekday: 2011-02-24 00:00:00 ---next tuesday after current date...
(13 days apart...)

Past: 2011-01-11 00:00:00 ---- Monday
Current: 2011-01-21 00:00:00
Next reoccuring weekday: 2011-01-26 00:00:00 ---next Monday  after current date...
(25 days apart...)

Is the question supposed to be valid?

You can use this from a table

select NextDate = convert(datetime, datediff(d,0,getdate()) + 6
                                  - datediff(d, pastdate, getdate()-1) % 7)
from sometable

Open in new window


Or from variables

select convert(datetime, datediff(d,0,@current) + 6
                       - datediff(d, @past, @current-1) % 7)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34986243
Given the data

past = Tues
current = Tues

The previous question returns Next = current (already Tues). The below will return Tues next week.

select convert(datetime, datediff(d,0,getdate()) + 7 
                       - datediff(d, pastdate, getdate()) % 7)
from past

Open in new window

0