Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to learn how to use Backup Exec 2010 with SBS 2008. I have figured out how to backup system state, sharepoint, and exchange.  But when trying to backup the three SQL options it always fails. It say at install that it does not support SQL and I dont understand why? Is there a way to fix this problem and is the SQL a necessary part of backing up SBS 2008 if I dont know anything about SQL and configuring it?????????/
0
Comment
Question by:AustinWeaver80
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34983425
Backup Exec sells a SQL agent that you must install (have a license key to enable) before BackupExec will back up SQL databases. It knows it doesn't support SQL without the appropriate agent enabled so it is letting you know this up front.

And yes, backing up SQL is an important part of SBS as SQL is used for many of SBS's internal monitoring and reporting functions.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 34985126
So "Backup Exec SBS edition" alone will not allow backing up of SQL natively? It is funny that it gives you th option to back it up but does not allow it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34985140
Backup Exec SBS Edition includes the SQL agent. Is the SQL database you want to backup on the SBS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 34985247
yes it is the sql that is part of SBS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34985259
Please confirm the SQL agent was installed. To do so, Open Backup Exec. Choose Tools->Install options and license keys on this media server. Click next at the license key screen. Click expand the Backup Agents section. Confirm that the checkbox next to Agent for Microsoft SQL Server is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 34988948
IT IS SBS EDITION IT SHOULD INCLUDE everything to backup that edition
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989127
I agree that a Backup Exec SBS edition contains the licensing the SQL agent (and some others too). But it's not working out of the box so we have to confirm the agent is installed first and then proceed from there. If you want help troubleshooting this you have to work with me. I've used Backup Exec with SBS since version 8.x.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34989455
If you did a typical installation, it won't be included by default. You have to choose the custom install and select the agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 35000888
The Agent was not installed but I installed it and I will let you know if it allows me to backup SQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 35002502
Yes it works with the SQL agent thank you very much. So even if you have Backup Exec SBS Edition you need to install the agent.
0