?
Solved

Ubuntu Error

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I no nothing about Linux, i downloaded Ubuntu 10.10 to try and fix my machine whenever i try and download something i get this error "An error cccurred while loading the archive" Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34983629
I don't understand what you mean. What are you trying to fix on your PC? Why are you trying to use Ubuntu for that (there are special distro's that are better suited to fix PC's than Ubuntu, which is more useful as a full-blown OS)? At what point do you get the error you get above?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 34983644
Hello Vast41, please could you describe a little bit more in detail...
I assume you are downloading something with your browser from the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34983728
Rindi, Jelcin disregard the fixing the pc part. I have Ubuntu installed and working on my machine, but every time i try and dowload something whether i am saving it to desktop, or opening on the spot, i get a message in the archive manager stating
 "An error cccurred while loading the archive" preventing me from opening or running the downloaded file.

Please tell me the part you don't understand?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34983754
The broswer i am using is Firefox 3.6.13

Mozillia Firefox for Ubuntu canonical - 1.0
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 400 total points
ID: 34984535
I suppose this is not simply "something" you are downloading, it's programs/applications you wish to install. You try to install them like it's done in Windows.

But that is not how you do it in Ubuntu/Linux: you generally use a package manager. Apart from that, there are several more manual ways of installing which I should not recommend to a newcomer.

All methods of installing software in Ubuntu are described in detail here:
http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/installingsoftware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34985233
When I mean "something" i mean exe files and other applications that you can download with windows. I read your link thanks and it does not cover .exe files for example I was trying to download the "Crucial System Scanner tool" from
http://www.crucial.com/ it will not allow me to. So I guess since your the only one responding I suppose the answer to my question is it cannot be done.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34985311
You are trying to download a Windows executable onto a Linux system.

The file should actually download for you and save on disk.  (I presume you are running Ubuntu from hard disk).  However you won't be able to run it as it is designed to run on Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34985343
Yes Dbrunton I can get it saved but not to run...so my answer is it cannot be done correct sir? That is run the executable on Linux systems?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 34985364
Yes, you can't run the executable on Linux systems.

It is a Windows executable and they don't run on Linux systems.  See caveat below.

(Note it is technically possible but that requires setting up a lot of stuff to make it work.   Either a Virtual Machine http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_machine or Wine http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wine_%28software%29  Not pretty stuff to play with and not a five minute job.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34985725
Ok, great good job Dbrunton!

Dbrunton is you care i am trying to learn about backing up in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_26846817.html#a34985451 we are almost done, i hope i don't have to open up a separate thread on backing up, take a look when you get a chance. Accept and Award Points Accept as Solution
0