Solved

Epson TM T88IV serial won't print in XP

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
3,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I would like to find a way to print to a serial Epson TM T88IV POS printer from Windows (PDF files) instead of replacing it by a USB device.

The cable was missing, so it was replaced by a standard D9 - DB25 cable.

The DIP switches are set to factory settings as in the manual but when installing the printer using the EPSON Advanced driver (APD_412E) tool, it doesn't work.

The computer is a light HP workstation, XP Pro, male DB9 connector 'integrated' ..

I am taking any suggestion !
0
Comment
Question by:fastitservice
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34984271
If the DIP switches are set to factory. Then you need to match up the actual Windows port settings to match the setting on the device.

The four you need to pay attention are the data bits, stop bits and parity( 8-N-1 or E-7-1 as examples)

So this means that the manual defaults look( trying to remember from like 15 years ago) like they say you need 8-E-0 which is not the most common settings for a serial port. The speed default being 38400. (If these Windows settings don't work, then try setting the DIP switches to a more common setting like 8-N-1 then make sure the Windows port settings match.)

So now you need to adjust the Windows port settings for the port you plan on using.

Go into the Device Manager then find the COM port you're using, the go to the properties.
From the "Port Settings" tab, you should be able to set this four setting mentioned:

Bits per second = 38400
Data bits = 8
Parity = Even
Stop bits = 0
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34984285
here's the manual too( or one for a model close to that one):

TMT88V-TRG-RevB.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:fastitservice
ID: 34986674
Thanks for your answer.

DIP Switches are set to factory which correspond to

9600 bits
Data bits 8
DTR/DSR
Parity none
Stop bits 1

COM PORT 1 is configured the same way as the Printer installed with Epson Advanced Print Driver but it still not printing ...

Boring machine lol
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
ID: 34987306
It could be that it's a driver problem - Try changing the driver to generic-Text only and the port to the actual serial port  - not the ADP port

Try printing a test page from the printer properties

If no go then to All programs Accessories - communications and load hyperterminal

Remover your cable from the PC and take a small piece of bare wire and short out pins 2 and 3  they are the tramsmit and receive leads
Set up hyperterminal to the right port number
Type something on the keyboard - if it shows up on the screen - then your port is good
If it is A Would suggest that your serial cable is not the correct one for printers

If you have a continuity tester  here is the proper pinout for the db9 to db25

DB9 DB25 Function
1 8 Data carrier detect
2 3 Receive data
3 2 Transmit data
4 20 Data terminal ready
5 7 Signal ground
6 6 Data set ready
7 4 Request to send
8 5 Clear to send
9 22 Ring indicator
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34987319
Sorry hit submit to quickly
But the above is for a standard serial cable - NO A SERIAL PRINTER CABLE

http://pinouts.ru/SerialPortsCables/SerPrinter9to25_pinout.shtml

This shows the difference

You need to buy a Serial Printer Cable - The PC and the Printer are both DTE devices
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 250 total points
ID: 34988859
Is that serial port supposed to be used for printing or a terminal?

Quote from pg 55 or the manual:

When connecting a customer display to the printer, connect the modular jack from the
customer display to the DM connector.
Also, set the communication conditions of the customer display as follows:
• Baud rate: 19200 bps
• Bit length: 8-bit
• Parity: no parity
• Stop bit: 1

According to the manual, it also has a USB port?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34988884
Also shows a USB port from this page too:


PortPic.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34991215
If the TM88 has a USB port and you have an available USB 2.0 port available - it would probably be cheaper to connect it that way. If not then just get a Serial PRINTER cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:fastitservice
ID: 34991792
Thanks for all this info.

The printer is only equipped with a RS-232 PORT, no USB, no Ethernet.

I will have a test with a 'hand made' serial cable based on the info you sent me, if it doesn't work, I will buy a USB printer. Lost enough time on this.

I already give you the points.
0