Solved

Problem of autocorrecting names when entered in forms even when the feature is disabled.

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Problem of autocorrecting names when entered in forms even when the feature is disabled.

We are using MS Access 2003 with other products of MS office 2007, unchecked the auto correct features in MS Access by going to tools -> options -> General -> Name Auto Correct

The problem is not seen in machine that I unchecked, where as still happening on user machines.

a) Should the setting be done in all user machines.

 What would be the fix for this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsara
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34983601
a) Should the setting be done in all user machines.
Yes

See images ...

mx
Capture2.gif
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34983614
After you un-check (disable) the option,  run the compact/Repair utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsara
ID: 34997521
after un-checking (disable) the option, ran compact and repair..still autocorrecting
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 75
ID: 34998923
combo and text boxes have individual properties for this also ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsara
ID: 35001439
This is based on a regular text box, any ideas how to make it to work.

Say we enter 'Cotten' which is a last name, it auto corrects to 'Cotton' inspite of having the name auto corrections unchecked.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35002718
see image ... is  the property set to No ?

mx
Capture1.jpg
0