[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best current residential VoIP provider?  No international calling needed.

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am now able to receive ATT DSL service at my home without a phone plan from them.  Looking at residential VoIP providers and wondering which one/ones you have had good experience with.  My POTS bill is over $60 a month so most anything would save me money.  Thanks for your replies!
I live in the USA.  
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 34983598
Since this is an opinion based question, I will split the points based on number of informed opinions I receive.  Figured this would be a fair way to award the points maybe.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PortableTech earned 668 total points
ID: 34984075
Well, as you said, it is really based on a number of factors, and a little personal preference.  I have used several, but the one that has really worked well and stood the test of time is Vitelity.  They have some really great prices, and some very skilled technical experts.  I have over time moved all my core voip services and efax needs to them.  They have several plans available, including pay as you go usage.

Also, if you want good and perhaps free, you may wish to take a look at the OBi110 device.  It can be found on Amazon for $49.95, though it is out of stock and only being sold by scaplers at the moment but should be back in stock in about 10 more days per the company.  This is a very good SIP device made by former Sipra/Cisco employees that has many great features including the ability to tie into a Google Voice account to allow the placing and recieving of free domestic calls, and if needed later, the use of their cheap international prices.  I use it myself, the call quality is amazing.  The reason it is out of stock is the sheer popularity of the device for this very reason.  

As it supports to SIP accounts, I have both Google Voice and Vitelity on the device as it stands.  You should check them out.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shawn McCloskey
Shawn McCloskey earned 668 total points
ID: 34984121
I have used Vonage since 2003 and it works very well. Once in a while there were issues with calls having echos, but not enough to even aggravate me.  Also used AT&T CallVantage before they cancelled it.

A couple things you need to consider before making the permanent POTS to VoIP switch are:

-Do you want a dedicated service?
-Are you willing to consider solutions that need to use a computer (Skype, Magic jack)?
-Do I want Phone service if the power goes out (Need a UPS to power Cable Router, Gateway Router, etc)
-Can I move over my phone number to the new service?
-The quality and reliability of you Cable or DSL connection.

I use Comcast which used to be RCN, and I have been fortunate with solid complete Internet access and I think that translates to VoIP usage.

For me I strongly to use a computer free solution, and have the ability to port over my phone number.

If you need reviews, I trust http://voip-service-review.toptenreviews.com/ from toptenreviews.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 664 total points
ID: 34984278
I've been using Vonage for about 7 years.  Occasional quality problems but more than worth it considering the savings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 34984658
thanks for the advice!
0