Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

form as a hint in delphi

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-07
Instead of the classic/default hint I want to display complicated hint. Is there anyway to display a small form (without borders) as hint?
0
Comment
Question by:dinko1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34983724

Get the Balloon control from
http://www.torry.net/authorsmore.php?id=3415

This is based off a TForm

You can then customize it as you wish
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34986919
Check these mostly free hint components if any meets your requirements...

Torry / Components > Misc. Effects > Hints
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?s=84
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34986924
Perhaps this might also be interesting for you...

How to Display Menu Item Hints
http://delphi.about.com/od/vclusing/a/menuitemhints.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012733
here's a demo I made for you showing how to put anything you want in a hint
For the demo I have used a TPanel with some controls on it, but you could just as easily use a TForm with BorderStyle bsNone
Enjoy
Loki

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8064-Hint-complicated.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinko1
ID: 35047947
@TheRealLoki that is great but Ihave one question. is it possible not to display this yellow-default hint border? its too "xp" and doesnt look good on windows 7 :\
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 35048129
Hi,
it's just the colour I chose for the panel
You can set it to any colour you like
e.g.
pnlThatGoesInHint.Color := clBtnFace
(use the object inspector (F11) to set it at design time of course)
The panel already has BorderStyle set to bsNone and BevelInner/Outer set to bvNone

Also, just make the panel the right size for your needs, so that there is no border.
The easiest way to do this to to set
pnlThatGoesInHint.AutoSize := True
Regards, Loki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dinko1
ID: 35048164
great work! thanks :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 35048185
also, (the obvious one)
change this line of code
HintW.Color := clInfoBk;
to the colour you want
0