Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 creating massive amounts of logs files at random times

Posted on 2011-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have Exchange 2010 SP1 RU2 running and at random times the database will just go crazy and start writing many log files a second until it eventually chews up all the free space (it will fill up about 24gb in 2 hours) on the server and crashes Exchange. I ran Exchange user monitor and found the user who was apparently caused Exchange to go crazy this time and he said that all he did was delete a bunch of files from his mailbox. This has happened on a few occasions for different users and the only way to stop the logs is to restart the information store or reboot the server. I am stuck and have no idea what is causing these logs or how to monitor them to see what is causing the issue. Does anyone have any ideas on this? There are also no errors in the event log....
0
Comment
Question by:flugaurj
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 34983881
Go to this link to help with the log files
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

And on another note try to see if one of those users is hosting a spammer on their pc and run a scan on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flugaurj
ID: 34984031
That link really doesn't help me much because I can get the server running so the backpressure isn't an issue and I don't want to turn on circular logging. What I am looking for is a way to track what is happening so I can stop it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34988520
There was an issue where iPhones caused runaway transactions logs and I believe it was resolved with IOS 4.0.1. http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/06/30/455342.aspx

If you have users with iPhones or Smart Phones using ActiveSync then one of the quickest ways to see if this is the issue is to have users shot those phones off to see if the problem is resolved.  If it is one or more iPhones then perhaps look at what IOS they are on and get them to update to the latest version or adjust the activesynce connection timeout.  Although I personally would want to know where it came from first.

If its not the above then perhaps this will help you track down the cause http://blogs.msdn.com/b/scottos/archive/2007/07/12/rough-and-tough-guide-to-identifying-patterns-in-ese-transaction-log-files.aspx?PageIndex=2#comments 

You should also check out ExMon since you can use it to confirm which mailbox is unusually active , and then take the appropriate action.
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9A49C22E-E0C7-4B7C-ACEF-729D48AF7BC9&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:flugaurj
ID: 35028805
We will take a look at these and let you konw the results.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35029005
Thanks and I look forward to the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:flugaurj
ID: 35180335
IT does seem to appear to be our CRM program that is causing the issue because it is getting initiated from the client and not the server...we are still looking into the cause
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35182127
So did my suggestions of how to track down the offending party not help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flugaurj
ID: 35182139
Still looking into it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35182302
OK, so it sounds as though my advice helped you in finding the culprit eh?  

I know there was an issue with MS CRM Dynamics that caused an issue like this in the past so if you are using the MS Dynamics CRM I would first look for updates to the Outlook Plugin and if that doesn't work then it may be something in the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flugaurj
ID: 35316794
Is there a particular KB that documents this issue with MS Dynamics CRM?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35316903
Cant find the original one but here is a related thread that should be of assistance http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/crm/thread/6fba6c7f-c514-4e4e-8a2d-7e754b647014

0
 

Author Comment

by:flugaurj
ID: 35316963
Thanks for the info!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35316977
Sure thing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35432824
Thanks for the points, much appreciated
0