Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authenticating Unix users with Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a windows domain that I want to use as the centralized logon authenticator for both my windows AD domain and our unix users.

Currently our unix users have their own ldap, but I need to get them on my AD.  

I installed NIS on my windows 2003 domain controllers, created the SG (Global Security Group) group for my Linux users and created a test user account.  

I added that test user to the correct NIS domain, used their correct UID, and made sure their primary group was that SG group.  

They can authenticate with my AD just fine; HOWEVER, when they try and change their password from the UNIX side they get an error that the authentication token failed.  I can reset it from the AD side, but need them to be able to reset their own passwords.

What am I missing here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lbtoadmin
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lbtoadmin
ID: 34983969
I forgot to mention my DC's are 2003 Ent Server R2.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Fabio Marzocca earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987035
Why don't you use Likewise?
http://www.likewise.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:group0
ID: 35031943
You'll need a script that authenticates using their existing credentials, and then deletes the old password while adding the new.  An example of how to do this with Perl can be found here: http://search.cpan.org/~gbarr/perl-ldap/lib/Net/LDAP/FAQ.pod#..._in_MS_Active_Directory_? however the script needs to be fleshed out a bit to accept arguments, or stop and wait for input so they don't need to manually edit the script every single time to specify their username, old password and new password.
0