Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRViewer displaying The report filename was empty.

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
3,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Thanks in advance for any input.
CRViewer is displaying The report filename was empty althought the report gets displayed accordingly.
I'm running a crystal report within VB.NET and using CRViewer to display the report.
Please at code and error message.


ASPX CODE:
<%@ Page Title="" Language="VB" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPagePep.master" AutoEventWireup="false"
    CodeFile="reportsCrystal.aspx.vb" Inherits="reportsCrystal" %>

<%@ Register Assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=12.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"
    Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" TagPrefix="CR" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="Server">
    <div style="text-align: left; padding: 10px 0 10px 10px">
        <input id="btnBack" class="ButtonSmall" type="button" value="Back" onclick="javascript:history.back();" />
        <asp:Label ID="lblError" runat="server" Text="" ForeColor="Red"></asp:Label>
    </div>
    <div>
        <CR:CrystalReportViewer ID="CrystalReportViewer1" runat="server" AutoDataBind="true"
            ReportSourceID="CrystalReportSource1" ToolPanelWidth="1px" />
        <CR:CrystalReportSource ID="CrystalReportSource1" runat="server">
        </CR:CrystalReportSource>
    </div>
</asp:Content>





VB CODE:
Imports CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
Imports CrystalDecisions.Shared
Imports CrystalDecisions.Web
Imports CrystalDecisions.ReportSource
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Imports CrystalDecisions.Reporting.WebControls
Imports System.IO

Partial Class reportsCrystal
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Dim _rpt As String = ""
    Dim _id As String = ""
    Protected timeout As Integer

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        getReport()

    End Sub

    Public Sub getReport()
        Try
            _rpt = Request.QueryString("rpt")
            _id = Request.QueryString("id")

            Dim objConn1 As New SqlConnection
            Dim oCom As New SqlCommand
            Dim dr As SqlDataReader

            objConn1.ConnectionString = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ConnDB")
            oCom.Connection = objConn1
            objConn1.Open()
            oCom.CommandText = "sp_portal_CrystalReportUserAccessGet"
            oCom.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            oCom.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter("@userName", SqlDbType.NVarChar)).Value = Session("userName")
            oCom.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter("@reportId", SqlDbType.Int)).Value = _id
            oCom.CommandTimeout = 150000
            dr = oCom.ExecuteReader

            If dr.Read Then
                If Session("userName") = dr("username") And _rpt = dr("reportName") Then
                    CrystalReportSource1.Report.FileName = "~/reportsCrystal/" & _rpt
                    lblError.Text = ""
                    CrystalReportViewer1.ViewTimeSelectionFormula = ""                  
                Else
                    lblError.Text = "Report access = 'NONE'"
                End If
            Else
                lblError.Text = "Report access = 'NONE'"
            End If
            objConn1.Close()
        Catch ex As Exception
            lblError.Text = ex.Message
        End Try
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

crystalerror.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:rborda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 34987887
What is the "REPORT NAME",....I don't see it in your code.....???
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988781
Look at this dialog from Crystal

http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1355735

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rborda
ID: 34997009
Hi CRXIuser2005:

The report name is passed thru the following field named _rpt  line 50 in the code

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rborda
ID: 34997799
Thank you mlmcc for the link provided. I want to clarify what helped me from the link.  Using the Page_Init instead of the page_Load to declare the path as indicated on the documentation.   Thank you again!
0