?
Solved

Crystal Report (vs2005) - hyperlink on exported PDF

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can i solve this problem.

i want the hyperlink inside report still working after exported to pdf.
Now, the PDF report do not contain any hyperlinks

Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:hongclub
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34984089
How are you exporting th report?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 34984249
i export to pdf using .net viewer export and i wrote my custom export .... same result, no hyperlinks in pdf. a big bug in crystal report, please advise,

Tommy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34984396
Talk to SAP.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 34984430
i did ... and a lot of people hava this issue, they just ignore the question.
and anyway i can work around? u know any third party component to subsitute the export function?

Please advise,
Tommy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34984486
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 34984584
how should i use it? i mean can u give me an overview?

do i need to rewrite my whole crystal report for Visual Cut? or i just assign the rpt to VC?

please advise,
Tommy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34984856
You need to read the user's manual.  I haven't used it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985899
Here is one of the relevant sections:
ADDING LINKS/IMAGES TO FILES/PAGES USING CRYSTAL FORMULAS AS TAGS
0