Solved

Digital Photo Frame -

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a digital photo frame for sales presentation.  The following features would be needed in addition to standard digital frame features.  Remote Control, Rechargeable Batteries, Touch Screen Control of photos like ipod, Large Display of at least 10" .  Also presentation speed of the slideshow should be adjustable as clients will need to be able to be shown very many photos in a small amount of time.
0
Comment
Question by:vanwraps
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 34984105
How about an iPad :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 34984277
Ipad would be suitable but a little much for my budget.  less than $200
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 34988965
The android tablets are cheaper but prob not to that level.
I was also thinking about netbook type machines. But if you find one with touch screen it would probably push the price above that.
I'll give up and hope someone else knows of a machine that fits your list and price
(sorry)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 34989848
Looking for digital frames not tablets.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 35000984
Sorry.  The reason I was going down the tablet path is you asked for touch screen.  I've never seen a photo frame that does touch screen.
I'll open it up for anyone who has.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 35000992
Hmmm I did forget the obvious place :
http://www.google.com/search?q=touch+screen+photo+frame

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:UnConn
ID: 35008376
VanWraps,

I saw touchscreen photo frames at Sears this last weekend.  I do not know the name of them, but they were there.  They were probably 7" at the largest though.  I think you will need a tablet to go much larger.  the ViewSonic G-Tab is just under $400.  When you are done with your presentation you can check your e-mail and surf the internet on Wifi....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce earned 500 total points
ID: 35215622
I have the ViewSonic G-Tab.  I love it.  It is above the budget specified.

I would try the Coby Kryos...
http://www.amazon.com/Coby-MID7015-Android-Internet-Touchscreen/dp/B0047Q9GT4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1301063424&sr=8-1

7 inch and it does *not* have a remote control.   But it is only $150.

Or for the 10 inch frame...
http://www.amazon.com/Superpad-Tablet-Google-Android-Webcam/dp/B004HIXDEQ/ref=pd_cp_pc_1

Right at $200.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37016496
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0