Solved

Remove Exchange Account but not Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I go into the Exchange Management console to remove an account, this automatically removes the Active Directory account associated with the mailbox.  I would like to remove the mailboxes to free up some licensing since the users never check their email, but would like to maintain their Active Directory account.  What is the easiest way to go about this without removing everything at once and having to rebuild the AD accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34984127
In Exchange 2003 - in AD Users & Computers - right-click the account, select Exchange Tasks - Next - Delete Mailbox.

In Exchange 2007 / 2010 - In the Exchange Management Console, select Recipient Configuration> Mailbox> Relevant Mailbox - In the tasks pane - select Disable.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984155
you should select DISABLE and not DELETE, delete will also remove the AD account disable will only remove the mailbox
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984165
ok sorry i didn't refesh

cheers
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Restore DNS Record 5 46
Exchange 2007 export to PST 12 61
EX2013 - track email 2 8
outlook, MIME 6 11
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now