[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open word document.

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting the error message when trying to open a word document.

Word failed reading from this file (C32522675.doc). Pleaserestore the network connection or replace the floppy disk and retry.

The user who created this file deleted the ~word.tmp file accociated.

It is not on a network location and it resides on a laptop with no floppy disk, please help!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:alltechdenny
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 34984375
Ususally this error comes up when selecting a file from the recently opened list.
If you know where the file is now located, open it directly from file, open dialog box.
If the fiule is deleted or not located where you can open it, you are basically out of luck!!
Either ask whoever has the file for a copy to be sent to you or if it WAS on your local drive, then it MAY be able to be restored using specialised software, but this is often time-consuming and tedious, as well as the fact that it needs to be done BEFORE any more disk activity happens on your computer (simply put: IMMEDAITELY).
If it is not too important, just re-do the document.
Firstly though, where was the file originally saved to and from what machine?
The ~ files are only temporary, so are not really needed, but there is a filename that was saved as you have shown above.  You need to locate where the file is NOW and ignore messages that tell you there are issues.
Another possible solution is that the file is corrupt for some reason.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 34984393
You mentioned that it was on the laptop - assuming it is on the one you are using, locate it as per above and open it from there.  If is was opened on a different laptop, then the file i s not on your computer, but on theirs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alltechdenny
ID: 34984850
The file has no temp file associated with it. It is in the directory C:\ Documents and Settings\ User\ My Documents \Reports. It has not been moved.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sergiobg57 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985456
Can you open it with notepad?(i know it's not a solution, it's just a test)

If you copy it from one device to another, can you open it with word?

What's the word's version?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alltechdenny
ID: 34985708
Created in word 97. I can open it with notepad etc but a 23 page doc turns into 560 pages with junk mixed into the "good text"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34985728
Then it's file corruption.
Try this software to solve it out:
http://www.repairmyword.com/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 34988194
Maybe copy file to memory stick, then open the file from the memory stick by double-clicking.  It should at least START to open Word if not successfully open the file itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alltechdenny
ID: 34988861
The solution was to open the file with notepad ... Copy all text , open word ...paste text ...but the 28 page doc outputs as 570pages....delete bad characters and fonts and wundeba!!! It's fixed
0