Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Property Management software for the real estate market

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a potential client who is looking at purchasing some type of property management software for his Real Estate company and he's interested in a software :

http://www.jenark.com

CoreLogic Jenark is a leading provider of fully integrated property management software and financial accounting software to the real estate industry.

The issue he's having is that he needs to find an alternative for this software because it's a bit expensive; however, all he really needs this software for is for accounting purposes.  

Are there any alternatives to something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988466
Why not QuickBooks? If you know what you're doing, you can set QB up to track multiple properties an, of course, it'll do the accounting like a champ.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989766
I have two property management clients. Ine uses Tops Software http://www.topssoft.com/

The other uses Tenant pro, althiugh they own their own housing development and use Tenantpro to manage and keep track of all their unit.

Tops works well. It uses a server based db. We have it installed on 30 Pc's in the network. They all connect to the DB on the Windows 2003 server. Their support is very good. They have about 10 support reps that connect remotely to your workstation to fix the problem while you watch.

Hope this helps!
0