Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange migration questions discoveries

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys,
Can anyone advice on exchange migrations.  2003-2010 or 2007-2010.  Say you walk into the client.  What's the procedure?  What questions you asking, what you looking at, etc, etc.  Maybe any references, links, etc..

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jim Restucci
ID: 34984418
I think the first question you need to ask is whether or not they are using Public Folders.  Not because they can't migrate; however, in the long term, they should have a plan to migrate from public folders to SharePoint.

We upgraded from 5 to 2003, and eventually to 2007.  Then we dropped our internal Exchange solution for the Microsoft Business Productivity Online Suite, it made sense for us as we are small operation.

Here is a great link to help you get started:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#Index


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 34984503
Hi,

Please check my blogpost. I have attached the necessary requirements there.

exchadtech.blogspot.com, i have also attached it for your convenience. It contains all the infromation that is required for Migration from E2K3/E2K7 to E2K10

Exchange-2010-Upgrade.pptx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987140
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35011458
Very good document and links.  Assign points soon.  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35299830
Still looking into this.  Sorry for the delay.

Will close the question coon.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35320971
Sorry missed to close this question.  Clsong and assinging points soon.  Thanks.
0