Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not able to remote desktop from another computer

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was able to remote desktop from my home for long time until last month.

Suddenly I am not able to connect from Home and I can't connect either from another work computer on the same domain.

Remote connection attempt fails to connect to the computer before it even asks for authentication.
0
Comment
Question by:asp123
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34984370
It sounds like the Remote login might be disabled on the remote computer you are trying to connect to.  On the computer you are trying to connect to Right click the 'My Computer' icon and select Properties, Remote tab.  Verify remote connectiions are enabled and that your user ID has access to login remotely.

Secondly this could be controlled by the default domain group policy on the domain controller.  If it is your user ID must be allowed to logon via terminal services.  You should probably contact the system administrator for your domain to check this setting.  You can access this setting on the server by going to the Active Directory, and right clicking the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 34984440
Do you get any kind of error message?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34984742
I wonder if the firewall is enabled on your work computer, assuming the other answers didn't handle your issue.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asp123
ID: 34987517
The error that I get is

"This computer can't connect to the remote computer

Try connecting again. If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator."

IP address for my work computer changes, So I was using the name of the computer to connect, Just now I discovered that if I use the IP address then I can connect without any problem. I need to find out how ofter my IP address changes from the IT support guys.

My division IT support person was stumped why couldn't connect and getting help from main IT support is hopeless.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XLITS
XLITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987733
Sounds like a DNS problem.  Check your DNS settings on your local network.  Can you ping other computers by hostname?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434061
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0