Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop 7:  Why am I getting this message

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to select an area of a photograph using the lasso tool and got this error message.  Why?
error1.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34984367
This was address..here..in this example they were using the marquee tool
It is really not a warning but information

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Adobe_Photoshop/Q_23129414.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+50+edg+more+pixel+select+visibl+warn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34984605
Photoshop is telling you how it selects feathered edges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 35029989
Once I let go of the mouse, there is no blinking so actually nothing was selected.  Even though I dragged my mouse across a large area.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
olliefelde earned 2000 total points
ID: 35050977
To understand this message you have to understand that transparency is an integral part of how Photoshop works. Any given pixel has not only a color value but also a transparency value, among other variables. Even if the color of a pixel is black, it may only have a transparency of 50 percent. If you have a white bottom layer then this would appear as a medium gray. Or, if you have a bright yellow bottom layer then this would look like a 50% black printed over that yellow. Remember that Photoshop was created to manipulate images for print. Printing presses use transparent inks.

All your message means is that the transparency of the pixels in the selection are all under 50%. Computers aren't good at analog ideas like "a little bit" so Pshop defaults to showing only the pixels of the selection that are above 50% transparency.

If you'll go to the channels palette and create a new alpha channel you can then fill that selection, which seems to not exist, with white or black. This will give you an idea of what's selected as well as allow you to recreate the selection.

Is that confusing enough?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35123200
Hasn't this issue been addressed here? If so, please assign points. If not, state the issue.

O
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CLRH2O
ID: 35311339
First off there's nothing to worry about - you're selection is till being made - but -since the opacity of what's being selected is less than 50% the way PS 7 was coded it gives a little warning before making the selection but not *showing* the marching ants on screen as a visual indicator like I normally would.

0