Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes View  - User Selecting Criteria

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have had a quick search but could not find anything that clearly explained what I was looking for.  

I would like to create a view which the user can select some criteria to show certain documents.    Hiding certain documents would be an option but sure there is a better way.

Any help appreciated, Richard
0
Comment
Question by:RichardH1976
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34984995
Normally, you have to use one or more views, with categorised columns and all that. But that's probably not what you want.

Another possibility is to use a search form, in combination with full-text searching. Click View/Search this View, then click More at the right, then click either "Form" or "Fill out example form" to open a form. The form you can create in the Designer, it should have the property to appear as Search Form. The values you fill in are searched for in the database, in the corresponding fields.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988457
You probably want to give users a few fields and allow them to narrow the set of documents shown in a view to only ones containing the entered values in those fields.

That's practically the only weak part of Lotus - reporting.

One of the options (for easier cases) is to embed a view on a form and restrict the documents to only one category (the one that users selects in a field that you would put on the form, above the view).
Although that is fast like opening a view, it works only for one-field-filtering, as soon as you have multiple fields to search on, it gets impossible.

You can either use full-text search (which is often not what users want) or build view on the fly (which has even more drawbacks, users must be ACL Designers to be able to modify a view selection formula and it becomes painfully slow as number of documents in a db starts to rise).

So, if this is the requirement that has to be fulfilled no matter what, then my preferred option is to use relational database that's synchronized with your Lotus db using Lotus Enterprise Integrator (forget any kind of direct querying using NotesSQL).
Once you have that, you can mount any kind of reporting engine on top (like JasperReports, Birt, CristalReports, ...) and fire away with fast and beautiful reports.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34989421
As an alternative, you can build beautiful solutions using XPages or even the standard web interface. If that's an option...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Glactus
ID: 35014589
Are you working on web or client, If web we can do this function, client I am not sure
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35015892
@RichardH1976: your feedback would be appreciated...
0