Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

draytek access point

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a draytek AP-800 Wireless Access Point connected to router. The router has a static IP address. Is it possible to add a static ip address to the draytek  and act as an access point

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmedla1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 34984547
there should be no reason why you cannot allocate a static IP address to the Draytrek Access Point.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34984573
http://www.draytek.com/user/PdInfoDetail.php?Id=122#PdInfo

See Page 20 of the above guide, will show you how to set a static IP address.

(or page 29/94 according to Adobe Reader!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 34984640
Just turn dhcp of and configure an ip address on the lan settings that much your network
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ahmedla1
ID: 34987085
Hi,

How can set up NAT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmedla1
ID: 34987364
The router has up address 86.x.x.222 and the draytek has address 86.x.x.218. How can I setup Nat? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:q2q
ID: 34998509
I trust you want to setup nat on the main isp router to pass through a public wan to a AP 800.
You havent said what model of draytek router you have, chances are (if you rusing a 2820)  you can browse to the routers internal IP then on the left hand side you should have nat, from this go to DMZ host, and bing enter the public address and the local ip of the box.

Unless the ap800 MUSt have a public wan you would be better setting it on a vlan to isolate from the network, becuase as soon as it has a public address it will be visable from the internet.

Let me know the model number of the draytek and I can help you a little better.

Q2Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmedla1
ID: 35000883
Hi,

Thanks for your reply. The router is Cisco provided by isp. They have supplied 5 static up address. Using the draytek I want to create a wireless network. Bit confused how to configure the draytek.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
q2q earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005260
The ap 800 is the wrong product as its an access point not a router. You need another router to make use of the public ips then create a lan network using a seperate subnet behind the public ips. Then put the ap800 on this network.
Any draytek product with a ethernet wan would do the job, take a look at -
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/comparison.html
we use the 2820 and its great!.
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2820.html

You might get lucky on ebay and be able to purchase an old cable router (any make would work)

Then setup the new router with a private ip range (just use the default) 192.168.1.0 /24
set the routers WAN to use one of the private IPS from ths cisco.
Setup the ap800 lan1 to use an in the range (this defaults to the same above subnet) 192.168.1.2 i think

Q2Q
0