Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems receiving mail for new secondary domain

Posted on 2011-02-25
17
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We would like to start receiving emails for a new domain

Exchange 2007
companyB.com is the default domain

domain.com has been added to the authoritative accepted domains list.

A mailbox has been created with the primary e-mail address being user@domain.com (user@companyB.com is the secondary)

Everything is fine from inside, but cannot receive external mail.

When sending a mail to user@domain.com from the outside, I get:

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for user@domain.com

Reporting-MTA: dns; lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net
Final-Recipient: <user@domain.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)

(How come this doesn't appear to be generated from Exchange like most bounceback's Im used to seeing?)

Very grateful for any possible help!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guitar_333
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984451
it loosk to me there is something before your exchange server that is rejecting your email

where does the MX record for domain.com pointing ? directly to your organization ?

do you have any anti-spam/mail relay ? if so did you also add domain.com as accepted domain there and configured it to deliver to exchange these emails ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34984514
Is relaying enabled through your domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984516
the domain is aloftontario-rc.com

The MX records match the working company domain. This seems to check out.

A third party spam service is used (redcondor.com) which the MX records point to. Yesterday, redcondor was generating bouncebacks, but that is believed to be fixed as it is now... hmmm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984521
Szichen, its not an open relay if thats what you mean...?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984524
can you give me an exact NDR ? the one you pasted in your original question is not exchagne
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984565
screen shotATT00001 reads:
Reporting-MTA: dns; lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net

Final-Recipient: <XXXXXX@aloftontario-rc.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)
Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 25 Feb 2011 22:22:51 +0000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34984569
are you able to login to redcondor and do an smtp test or mx record test to the new domain. 3rd party spam services normally provide this test.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984583
exactly my thought this is NOT an exchange DR and the rejecting server is  lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net that I suspect belonggs to redcondor.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984635
Okay, so this is a unique situation where I am helping to guide someone else....so I cannot check these things directly.

However, I am guessing that since the MX records send the mail to redcondor....and Exchange is not generating the message....then this lansolutions.net server must be sitting between the detination and the spam filtering. (I know lansolutions.net has nothing to do with the redcondor service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984643
Here is what I said:

•      Everything on the Exchange side looks good to me.
o      The new domain is in the accepted domains list
o      The user has an AD account along with a mailbox and has an email address with the new domain.
o      You also confirmed that you do not receive bounce-backs internally.
•      I don’t know how you have mail routed, but something before the exchange server is bouncing these:
o      The Exchange server is not the one generating the bounce-back messages
o      postmaster@lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net is returning 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay
¿      How is mail configured in conjunction with this lansolutions.net address????

Mail is definitely getting rejected BEFORE the exchange server (which seems to be configured correctly). Where does RedCondor send the mail?
The problem is highlighted above. Can you you or LanSolutions shed any light on that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984663
i confirm the issue IS from redcondor.net

1. run a MX lookup on your domain
> aloftontario-rc.com


Non-authoritative answer:
aloftontario-rc.com     MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = amx.pacificahost.com.redcondor.net
aloftontario-rc.com     MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = bmx.pacificahost.com.redcondor.net
aloftontario-rc.com     MX preference = 30, mail exchanger = smx.pacificahost.com.redcondor.net


it will return redcondor.net

then telnet  amx.pacificahost.com.redcondor.net 25 and check what answers

220 lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net


so your problem is redcondor/lansolutions.net which are the same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984725
Thanks.

However, lansolutions.net and redcondor.com are two different things.

lansolutions.net is a local service provider, that does or did provide IT services.
My guess is that redcondor is passing the mail to this lansolutions.net server? Im trying to confirm where redcondor is set to send the mail.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34984744
well the MX record of redcondor.com is pointing to lansolutions.net there is no question about it, do a telnet and see for yourself

and no it is not redcondor that is passing the mail to lansolutions.net the lansolutions.net server IS the mail server amx.pacificahost.com.redcondor.net.

what is their business relation I don't know but I can assure you the problem is from there
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34984779
OK your problem seems clearled now, i have just tried to send an email to test@aloftontario-rc.com and redcondor/landsolution server accepted it. give it a spin fom your end
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34984835
ok i had a read of your question again and am understanding something dofferent (or must be a lazy day for me). Can you draw out a diagram (in pen and scan) and post it so i can understand better?

sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 34984846
I never did well in art class. I think that would confuse you more. ;)

Thanks all for the help thus far.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34984853
lol..ok i'm not asking you to paint a portrait...lol.

All i'm asking for is squares, circles, arrows, example names, etc.
0