Solved

I need to setup and FTP on a windows 7 pro 64 bit

Posted on 2011-02-25
29
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to setup and FTP on a windows 7 pro 64 bit right now...I will need step by step help...any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 16
  • 12
29 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
here's the guide to complete it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771012%28WS.10%29.aspx

let me know if you require further assistance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
Comment Utility
google isn't everyone's friend
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
ok...i turned on the folowing
IIS...
   ftp server
       ftp extensibility
       ftp service
some of the web managemnet tools and www service came on too...now what?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
okay, do you have an ftp client to test?

download and install FileZilla

http://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=client
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
yes i have FileZilla FTP Client installed
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Check in services if ftp services is started.

at a command prompt to check ftp is running and working type

telnet 127.0.0.1 21

make sure you firewall is okay, or add a ftp 21 tcp rule to allow ftp traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
I dont see ftp listed in the Services console...what exaclty should i be looking for there?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you may have to add Telnet client as a feature as well, it's not installed by default.

Microsoft FTP Service. Check it's started.

in services, type services.msc in the start bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
ok...Microsoft FTP Service is started...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
Ho can i tell if Telnet client is installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
i found it...its installing
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
when i entered telnet 127.0.0.1 21 at a command prompt i got this...could not open connection to the host, on port 21: connect failed...
my firewall is on by the way
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
okay, you need to select Control Panel, Administrative Tools.

you may need to switch to View all control panel items from the View by menu at the top right in your control panel window.

In the Administrative Tools windows, locate "Internet Information Services Manager" and click on it.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if this is missing, go and add this feature in Programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
got it!...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
im looking at the IIS manager window
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
screen dump
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
okay, we need to do some setup now.

you need to create, a folder on your hard drive where the root of the ftp site will be located.

e.g.

1. create a folder called for example c:\test
2. On the far right you have an Actions Box
3. Select Add ftp site
4. Specify a ftp site name
5. select the folder you created in 1 above
6. Followed by Next
7. Accept the defaults on this page but change to No SSL.
8. for test purposes on the next Page Select Anonymous
9. Select the drop down bar and select All Anonymous users.
10. Seledct Read and Write
11. Click Finish.
12. You have created your first ftp anonymous site.

now using telnet 127.0.0.1 21 (it should annouce itself as Microsoft FTP Server)

use a ftp client and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
cool...it announced it as 220 microsoft ftp server
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
very good, you have setup ftp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
how can i test this with filezilla?
i would like to be able to have a customer upload a file tomorrow morning...how do i communicate to them how to upload?...

thanks so much for this help....
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
in filezilla, use the loopback ip address, 127.0.0.1 port 21, with username anonymous, and use email address as password.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
your customer needs to have filezilla, they need to know your IP address on the Internet, you have to alter settings on your router, to port forward port 21 to this machine. (and just tell them to access anonymous). and then stop ftp or remove port foward rule on your router.

this setup is another question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
I dont understand how to do that...im in filezilla and looking for a way to send the info on my site...but im lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
im looking at the windows ip configuration window...and there are a number of ip addresses listed...which one is it?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
can you login on your workstation using filezilla to ftp?

using site ip address 127.0.0.1 and anonymous?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
ok...ill ask a another question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
Comment Utility
i was able to log in...see my next question...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
yes started on it...
0