?
Solved

URGENT: Can't download HP driver

Posted on 2011-02-25
19
Medium Priority
?
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HP site annoys me terribly. 90% of the time I can't download any drivers, but get an error instead. Don't really care about reasons; this is the only provider I can't download drivers from.

I need PCL6:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1845561&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1845551&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063

"Direct" link: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1845551&prodNameId=1845561&swEnvOID=4063&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ja-45285-18

On none of my PCs, servers, browsers, this doesn't work.

Could please someone upload this for me, so I can get it?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34984615
I get a "no such file or directory" when I try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34984620
what hp printer do you need a driver for?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34984634
it would appear there is a fault on the HP ftp server, the files are not there on the ftp site.

Notify HP.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34984639
Alert: No file or directory exists error for me
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34984656
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34984665
I might of got it accidently coming in another direction

  » Help HP make the UPD better by completing this short survey
  » Selecting the Correct Printer Driver
Type:       Driver
Version:       61.082.61.41 (10 Dec 2008)
Operating System(s):       Microsoft Windows Server 2003 64-Bit Edition, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64, Microsoft Windows Vista (64-bit), Microsoft Windows XP x64
File name:       HP_CLJ_CP6015_PLC6_64bit.exe (15 MB)       

Description
      Description             
» Installation Instructions
      Installation Instructions             
» System Requirements
      System Requirements             
» Fixes
      Fixes             
» Readme
      Readme       
      

This Readme file provides specific information you should know before you install and use any of the driver versions that have been listed above.

In addition, a list of fixes and enhancements are provided for these drivers. Information and known issues are provided for the following operating systems:

    * Windows Vista
    * Windows XP
    * Windows Server 2003
    * Windows 2000

For additional information on the printer features and driver features, refer to the online help included with each software component and the printer or mfp user guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34984691
I need driver for HP LaserJet P2015dn

Lost 45mins up now trying to get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34984692
For Win X64 7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34984722
No and your driver did not upload ..when i went to your link there was not driver available and i found the drivers that were available..they are not windows 7
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34984727
it would appear that the files are missing on the ftp server.

ftp://ftp.hp.com//pub/softlib/software12/COL17053/ja-45285-19/upd-PCL6-X64-5_2_6_9321.exe

these are XP/Vista 64bit drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34984959
nahccocka: Yeah. Interesting how often I encounter this problem.
It not only annoying, but it completely pisses me off. Lost an hour today trying to get this driver. HP is the only manufacturer that has a driver download _workaround_. Idiots.

Will try with your driver tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34985048
I have the PCL6 driver for windows server 2003. if you want i can upload it somewhere for you. You can download it, install and share on a print server. Any OS on the network would then be able to print to it once they add the printer to their machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985076
I've stopped gotten away from the print driver mess. If the printer supports PCL 5 or 6, you can use the HP's Universal Print Driver (UPD). It's available here: http://www.hp.com/go/upd. The advantage of the UPD is it's available for all supported versions of Windows (32 and 64 bit editions). Plus it supports a lots of different HP models. And it's very unlikely that HP won't support it going forward to newer OSes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34985099
szichen - can you use fileconvoy.com ? I will be able to get it 12 from now GMT+1, 12H.

connectex - all fine, but would ti work with networked (LAN) printers? And the other problems are the users; changes are _not_ good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34985115
what is your email address?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34985174
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34985211
The UPD supports local and networked installations. For example at one site I use it for all but on HP printer model. Another site we use it for three networked models. Works great but yes it is a change but it will be the last of having xx different printer drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34986343
Thanks all. I'll be there 12am to try to make it work.

Will report back!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 34987084
This solution really works nicely. It fixed the problem, thanks a lot!
0