Solved

Virtual Machine Memory usage alert, Vsphere Client 4.0

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello:

We have been using VMware for about 1 year.  Eveything is running just fine.  I just created a new VM and installed an Operating System on the VM.  however, when I began to install the OS on the new Virtual Machine the other VM's showed an alert.  The alert stated: "Virtual Machine Memory usage".

Everything appears to be still working and maybe I am worrying for nothing.  Perhaps I just need to re-start the other VM's?  Herei s a screenshot of the error...

 Shows Error
Again, this showed up when I began to install teh O.S. (Windows 2003 Server Std.) on the new Server 'WCDSymGhost'.

Here is what the 'Host' 'Summary' page looks like.

 Summary
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34984631
Here is another helpful screen shot of the hosts activities.

It is running our Exchange Server and a File Server.  Now I just added a misclaneous server.

 status of host
Maybe just need to restart the otehr Vm's on this specific Host?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34984642
It is VM version 7 actually.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 34984681
What are the other Virutal Machnes doing at present?

Backup?

You've got plenty of free RAM in the Host, maybe you need to increase the RAM in those other virtual machines.

Check what the VMs are presently doing.

What do MilkyWay and Voyager do?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34984693
Milkyway is a File Server.

Voyager is our E-mail Server (Exchange).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34984708
Now it is after normal work hours so most of the staff has left; but, thre are other staff memebers working that need this servers on rigth now.  We do have 2 important events going on this weekend.  However things are working just fine.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34984747
Log in to the servers and check memory usage ?

virus scanner running?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
ID: 34984904
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35000317
Hello bqoering:

I like the patch idea; however, I am not sure how to apply it.  Must I logon to the ESX server to apply it?

Must I do this via vcenter?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
ID: 35000884
Hi Pkafkas - just follow the patch management guide http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxupdate.pdf
0