[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive crashed - Data recovery - Finding office serial number from the registory

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

HP hard drive died. Data prof recovered onto an ext usb drive.  i.e. It doesnt boot to this it just the data.

How to recover
1) Serial for office
2) Serial for XP.

There is an official MS sticker for "Business Vista"  XP can legally be loaded.

I have rec disk 1 of 2. 2 of 2 is missing (contains the op sys)
Legit XP can be sellected from HP Disk 1 - but it soon reqs disk 2 and I dont have it!

Is ther any way I can retrieve serials?

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 34985127
Give Magical Jelly Bean Finder a try.  Download at http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/.  If you point it at the recovered files on the USB drive, it should be able to detect the product keys.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 34985289
The XP serial number is probably going to be the XP OEM for HP serial number, and will not match most other XP disks.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985935

This link give you as summary of the possible tools
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/11/05/view-and-retrieve-or-change-windows-xp-vista-2003-2000-and-more-and-office-xp-2003-92-product-key-or-cd-key/

In particular, you can check on "Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder", "KeyFinder Thing" or "ProduKey"

If you are interested, the link below share the registry path to office @ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895456
For XP, I understand it is in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion  - the serial number is listed under ProductId

There is a AccessData FTK Registry Viewer that may come in handy when looking at the registry HIVE

Tool - http://accessdata.com/support/adownloads
HIVE files - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Registry#Windows_NT-based_operating_systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35031211


Thanks everyone.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 35185467
If it's HP which you seem to be saying, they can send you replacement disks for a small fee. They can also advise you on the serial number.

Same with MS for Office. If you can scan the receipt and the disk they can issue a new product key.
0