Solved

partition software

Posted on 2011-02-25
11
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear experts,

I have bought a new laptop ACer 5552 wit windows 7

The entire harddisk is given to C drive. and CD drive is named as D drive

I want to partition the harddisk space into C and D drive (70 GB and balane to D drive).

Kindly let me know how i could partition it. Is there a software available free or do i need ot purchase it.

thank you

0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmarketing
Comment Utility
Most known and common one is partition magic. Good free alternative is partition wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
Comment Utility
mmarketing:

Are both good for windows 2007.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
szichen earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi excellearner

I agree with mmarketing, use minitool partition wizard. Download from here: http://www.partitionwizard.com/download.html

it should be easy and straight forward to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
Comment Utility
Schizen,

I have applied the partition mode and reduced the size.

I have the following trouble:

1. to rename cd drive from D to E drive (rename)
2. to name the balance hdd to D drive.

what is the proess.

AFter i reszed i applied the changed the computer is now restartign.

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Right Click the Mycomputer--->Click Manage
In the opened window click Disk Management
Right Click the CD Drive and click change the and letter and paths
Click Change and select the letter "E" from the list and click ok.

Now your Cd drive will be changed to E Drive.
and the repeat the same steps to change to name the balance HDD to D drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i find the free paragon tools excellent : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
Comment Utility
Hi Naranthiran,

Thank you for the guidance.

I have successfully completed this task.

Now is there a way i can lock the current settings so that even if i by acident, someone done change these alllocation setting.

Will the change in  allocation settings corrupt my hdd.

Thank you,

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Once you assign a letter to a drive u can’t give the same to another drive.
in case if any change and if u have installed any application in that drive
that may get corrupted(Only application not your HDD)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
Comment Utility
Hi Excelelarner

If the compuer is locked down to administrators only and other users have normal permissions, they won't be able to make damaging changes.

However, reassigning drive letters should not corrupt your data or the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What do you meant by lock the changes? Without partitioning software installed nobody could revert the changes manually so to leave you again with single C: partition.
But, when you boot your Laptop do you see there an option to press some F key to start recovery wizard? If yes, then this is what you should be afraid of. I mean that someone can start this autorecovery and revert changes to default state with which your laptop came.
I recommend you purchasing external USB drive then downloading this free backup tool by Paragon: http://www.paragon-software.com/free/db.html
Use it to take backups of your internal HDD to external disk. So in case something goes bad you can revert to current state quickly.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
as  suggested.. they're ok
0