Solved

Cisco routing - All internet traffic goes out the ASA and DSL

Posted on 2011-02-25
67
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Problem:

The Router and switch cannot traceroute to the ASA or the DSL attached to the ASA.


I have a single remote site with IP addresses 192.168.5.x and 10.5.0.x
That site has one router, one switch, one ASA, T1 and a DSL

Router IP - 192.168.5.1
Switch IP - 10.5.0.1
ASA Inside IP - 192.168.5.253
ASA Outside IP - 71.36.111.111

The ASA can traceroute 4.2.2.1 to the DSL internet 4.2.2.1 with no problems.
The ASA can traceroute to the local switch's IP, which it is connected to with no problems.
The ASA can traceroute to the local router's IP with no problems.

The Switch can traceroute to the internet though the router and out the T1, and not the DSL, as it should.
The Switch can traceroute to the local Switch with no problems.
The Switch cannot traceroute to the ASA internal IP, which is directly connected to the switch.
The Switch can traceroute to the ASA outside IP, going though the T1.
The Switch can ping the ASA.

The Router can traceroute to the internet though the T1 but not the DSL, as it should.
The Router can traceroute to the switch with no problems.
The Router cannot traceroute to the ASA internal IP, which is directly connected to the switch.
The Router can traceroute to the ASA outside IP, going though the T1.
The Router can ping the ASA.

------------------------------------------------------------

Switch configuration for routing:

!
router eigrp 100
 no auto-summary
 network 10.0.0.0
 network 192.168.5.0
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 track 1
ip route 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.5.253 250
ip route ASA Outside IP 255.255.255.255 192.168.5.253 250
ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.253 250

------------------------------------------------------------

Router configuration for routing:

router eigrp 100
 no auto-summary
 network 10.0.0.0
 network 192.168.5.0
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 track 1
ip route 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.5.253 250
ip route ASA Outside IP 255.255.255.255 192.168.5.253 250
ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.253 250
ip http server

------------------------------------------------------------

*** Thoughts ***

Prior to this configuration, there was no ASA and attached DSL. It seems the router and switch don't see the change. I thought I was fighting EIGRP, and cleared the cache but that didn't change anything.


Routing Experts, do you have a suggestion?           Switch.txt Router.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Glenn M
  • 33
  • 14
  • 12
  • +2
67 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Please find the Attached config files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
config for the ASA?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Also, it looks like the router.txt is the switch.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
going off the top of my head try(Note some commands might be for a PIX:

policy-map global_policy
class class-default
set connection decrement-ttl


icmp unreachable rate-limit 10 burst-size 5

management-access inside
icmp permit any echo inside

Possibly with some tunning with your configs:

access-list internal-out permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list internal-out permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list internal-out permit icmp any any unreachable
access-group internal-out in interface outside
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
Comment Utility
Bit confused, It looks like all of the vlan interfaces on the switches and routers have the same IP addresses. Which is a problem.



So the ASA is probably having spoofing complaints.


Assuming that the switch does not actually have the same IP as the router, the default route here will never be published to eigrp because there is no default routing originate statement. But don't put that in until you know what is going on with the IP addresses.

Please help us out by giving us  the router configuration.

Also I can't see what the static route is tracking, or where the t-1 you are talking about is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piersonm
Comment Utility
Question: In the ASA config, did you mean to assign the inside interface to VLAN 1 and not VLAN 192. Also not sure which port you have connected on the ASA to the switch.  The switch side config shows port F0/24
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>: In the ASA config, did you mean to assign the inside interface to VLAN 1 and not VLAN 192

fast0/24 is not trunked, so the vlan on the ASA can be any vlan as the frames leaving the switchport is untagged anyway.

Billy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piersonm
Comment Utility
then i guess you shouldn't need vlan's on the ASA at all.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>then i guess you shouldn't need vlan's on the ASA at all.
Agreed, but utilizing SVI's is a scalable solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ lanboyo: Router Config can be found above.

@ piersonm and piersonm: So do we agree the vlans are configured in an acceptable level?

I have this configured at another remote site, and it works great. I even copied the configs from the remote site and applied them to this side, changed the IP's and etc, and I still have the same results.

Somehow, I have something configured incorrectly OR I think I am fighting EIGRP.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piersonm
Comment Utility
Yes we agree on the vlans
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
What would be our next action here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Here is the IP route information:


Gateway of last resort is 10.254.254.9 to network 0.0.0.0

     70.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    70.167.110.66 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.8.0/24 [90/3205120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w2d, Serial0/3/0
     65.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    65.206.167.178 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D EX 192.168.40.0/24 [170/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
     172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    172.16.30.0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
     172.28.0.0/32 is subnetted, 5 subnets
D EX    172.28.19.50 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.12 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.22 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.21 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.20 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.4.0/24 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
C    192.168.5.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0.192
     10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 31 subnets, 4 masks
D EX    10.8.2.0/24 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.6.12.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.8.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
C       10.254.254.8/30 is directly connected, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.0.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1d15h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.6.8.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.12.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.12/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.4.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1d15h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.6.4.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.0.0/22 [90/2170112] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
S       10.2.0.0/16 [250/0] via 192.168.5.253
D       10.7.4.0/22 [90/3205120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w2d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.3.0.0/16 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.0/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D EX    10.250.250.0/24 [170/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.8.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 1d15h, Serial0/3/0
C       10.5.4.0/22 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0.2
D       10.6.0.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.4.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.7.0.0/22 [90/3205120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w2d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.4/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.4.0.0/16 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
C       10.5.0.0/22 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0.1
D       10.254.254.24/30 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 01:27:26, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.16.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 1d15h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.16.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.16/30 [90/3202560] via 10.254.254.9, 1w2d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.20.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.20/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 1d15h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.252.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.6.0/24 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.2.0/24 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 1w5d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.3.0/24 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1d15h, Serial0/3/0
D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1d00h, Serial0/3/0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Additional info:

sw1.mdf.cool#sho ip eigrp neighbors
EIGRP-IPv4:(100) neighbors for process 100
H   Address                 Interface       Hold Uptime   SRTT   RTO  Q  Seq
                                            (sec)         (ms)       Cnt Num
3   192.168.5.253           Vl192             14 2d19h       1   200  0  213
2   10.5.4.2                Vl2               12 1w3d        1   200  0  69096
1   10.5.0.2                Vl1               12 1w3d        1   200  0  69094
0   192.168.5.254           Vl192             12 1w3d        1   200  0  69095
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>The Router and switch cannot traceroute to the ASA or the DSL attached to the ASA.
this is your main concern no?

>The Switch cannot traceroute to the ASA internal IP, which is directly connected to the switch
>The Router cannot traceroute to the ASA internal IP, which is directly connected to the switch.

More than likely you do not have these commands:

management-access inside
icmp permit any echo inside

>The Router can traceroute to the ASA outside IP, going though the T1.
>The Switch can traceroute to the ASA outside IP, going though the T1.
This is becuase of 'D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1d00h, Serial0/3/0 '

On the ASA:
router eigrp 100
 network 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0
 network 71.36.111.111 255.255.255.255
 passive-interface default
 no passive-interface interface Vlan1

You might also need:

policy-map global_policy
class class-default
set connection decrement-ttl

This will allow the decrementation of the TTL through the ASA


Billy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ rfc1180:

Where would these two commands need to be on; the ASA, Router or Switch?
management-access inside
icmp permit any echo inside

and

policy-map global_policy
class class-default
set connection decrement-ttl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ rfc1180

I don't see where the following line is used:

"This is becuase of 'D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 1d00h, Serial0/3/0 '"

Where is this used at?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Nevermind that last post, I see it now, in the EIGRP report.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
>Where would these two commands need to be on; the ASA, Router or Switch?
on the ASA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ rfc1180

Those commands are present, no resolution yet,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Are you specifing a source interface of the interface that the ICMP is leaving on when you are trying to ICMP or traceroute from?
They are directly connected and if those commands are installed, it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Maybe I am chasing my tail with the Traceroute, but at this point I would be happy as to figure out how to get all devices that are connected to the switch to use the DSL for internet traffic instead of routing to the T1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Please see the attached network diagram to help out here:
network-Diagram.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
On the 2801, add a static route that points to the local ASA.

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ Asavener

It alread has the following line:

!
ip forward-protocol nd
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 250
ip route 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.5.253 250
ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.253 250
!


Please advise
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Can you provide "show ip route" output from the switch, as well as a traceroute to 4.2.2.2?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
Merrell, the line is in there; however the metric is higher, you need to remove the line with the higher metric and add the route:

no ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 250
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Good catch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Testing...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
When I changed it to: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253

All tracerouting was unable to get out past the the router (10.5.0.2) itself.
All clients when tracert to 4.2.2.1 stop at 192.168.5.1, and don't get past it.

All clients with they ping 4.2.2.1, stop at 192.168.5.1

Please advise.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
do you want a fresh set of configs from the Router, Switch and ASA?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
hwo about showing the traceroutes, we can not assist unless we see what is going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
from Clients or the Cisco Devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
From 10.5.0.1:

traceroute 4.2.2.2

Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 4.2.2.2

  1 192.168.5.254 0 msec
    10.5.0.2 0 msec
    10.5.4.2 0 msec
  2 10.254.254.9 8 msec 9 msec 8 msec
  3 10.2.0.1 9 msec 8 msec 8 msec
  4 69.71.188.177 9 msec 8 msec 9 msec
  5 172.18.1.177 8 msec 8 msec 9 msec
  6 172.18.1.201 8 msec 9 msec 8 msec
  7 172.18.1.193 17 msec 8 msec 8 msec
  8 69.71.188.1 17 msec 17 msec 8 msec
  9 68.170.38.197 42 msec 42 msec 33 msec
 10 66.62.168.213 42 msec 59 msec 42 msec
 11 66.62.2.197 42 msec 50 msec 42 msec
 12 66.62.3.106 34 msec 92 msec 50 msec
 13 66.62.7.195 34 msec 42 msec 34 msec
 14 4.53.2.25 50 msec 59 msec 42 msec
 15 4.69.147.77 58 msec 51 msec 42 msec
 16 4.69.132.106 75 msec 67 msec 51 msec
 17 4.69.151.153 58 msec
    4.69.151.141 101 msec
    4.69.151.153 84 msec
 18 4.69.145.131 59 msec
    4.69.145.67 50 msec
    4.69.145.131 75 msec
 19 4.2.2.2 51 msec 75 msec 59 msec
sw1.mdf.cool.slfhc#


From 10.5.0.2

vg1.mdf.cool.slfhc#traceroute 4.2.2.2

Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 4.2.2.2

  1 10.254.254.9 4 msec 4 msec 4 msec
  2 10.2.0.1 4 msec 12 msec 8 msec
  3 69.71.188.177 4 msec 4 msec 4 msec
  4 172.18.1.177 4 msec 12 msec 4 msec
  5 172.18.1.201 4 msec 4 msec 8 msec
  6 172.18.1.193 12 msec 8 msec 12 msec
  7 69.71.188.1 8 msec 12 msec 8 msec
  8 68.170.38.197 36 msec 40 msec 32 msec
  9 66.62.168.213 48 msec 36 msec 36 msec
 10 66.62.2.197 36 msec 36 msec 36 msec
 11 66.62.3.106 36 msec 36 msec 40 msec
 12 66.62.7.195 36 msec 32 msec 36 msec
 13 4.53.2.25 40 msec 36 msec 36 msec
 14 4.69.147.77 44 msec 52 msec 52 msec
 15 4.69.132.106 52 msec 64 msec 68 msec
 16 4.69.151.165 56 msec 52 msec
    4.69.151.129 48 msec
 17 4.69.145.195 52 msec 52 msec
    4.69.145.3 68 msec
 18 4.2.2.2 48 msec 52 msec 48 msec
vg1.mdf.cool.slfhc#


From the ASA - 192.168.5.253

sa-mdf-Cool> traceroute 4.2.2.2  

Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 4.2.2.2

 1  71.36.174.238 0 msec 0 msec 0 msec
 2  67.40.227.204 50 msec 40 msec 40 msec
 3  216.160.199.89 40 msec 40 msec 40 msec
 4  67.14.22.78 50 msec 60 msec 50 msec
 5  63.146.27.34 50 msec 60 msec 50 msec
 6  4.69.144.131 50 msec
    4.69.144.195 50 msec
    4.69.144.3 50 msec
 7  4.2.2.2 50 msec 60 msec 50 msec
asa-mdf-Cool>

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
so it is the problem; I see the traceroutes working
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
so what is the problem, I mean
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Router and Switch route out to the T1 for Internet connectivity. Therefore the windows PC's that are connected to the switch route out the T1 for Internet connectivity.

The ASA is connected to the DSL.

I want all desktops to route out the ASA/DSL for internet connectivity ( IP ROUTE 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 )


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@  ASAVENER: "Can you provide "show ip route" output from the switch, as well as a traceroute to 4.2.2.2? "

sho ip route
Codes: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2
       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 192.168.5.253 to network 0.0.0.0

     70.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    70.167.110.66 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                      [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                      [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
     71.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
S       71.36.174.238 [1/0] via 192.168.5.253
D    192.168.8.0/24 [90/3205376] via 192.168.5.254, 4d14h, Vlan192
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.4.2, 4d14h, Vlan2
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.0.2, 4d14h, Vlan1
     65.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    65.206.167.178 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                       [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                       [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D EX 192.168.40.0/24 [170/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [170/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [170/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
     172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    172.16.30.0 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
     172.28.0.0/32 is subnetted, 5 subnets
D EX    172.28.19.50 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.12 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.22 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.21 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.20 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D    192.168.4.0/24 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
C    192.168.5.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan192
     10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 31 subnets, 4 masks
D EX    10.8.2.0/24 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.6.12.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.2.8.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.8/30 [90/2170112] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                        [90/2170112] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                        [90/2170112] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.9.0.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.6.8.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.2.12.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.12/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.9.4.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.6.4.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.2.0.0/22 [90/2170368] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170368] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170368] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
S       10.2.0.0/16 [250/0] via 192.168.5.253
D       10.7.4.0/22 [90/3205376] via 192.168.5.254, 4d14h, Vlan192
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.4.2, 4d14h, Vlan2
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.0.2, 4d14h, Vlan1
D       10.3.0.0/16 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.0/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D EX    10.250.250.0/24 [170/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                        [170/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                        [170/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.9.8.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
C       10.5.4.0/22 is directly connected, Vlan2
D       10.6.0.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.2.4.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.7.0.0/22 [90/3205376] via 192.168.5.254, 4d14h, Vlan192
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.4.2, 4d14h, Vlan2
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.0.2, 4d14h, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.4/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.4.0.0/16 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
C       10.5.0.0/22 is directly connected, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.24/30 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 02:32:04, Vlan192
                         [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 02:32:04, Vlan2
                         [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 02:32:04, Vlan1
D       10.9.16.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.2.16.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.16/30 [90/3202816] via 192.168.5.254, 4d14h, Vlan192
                         [90/3202816] via 10.5.4.2, 4d14h, Vlan2
                         [90/3202816] via 10.5.0.2, 4d14h, Vlan1
D       10.2.20.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.20/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D       10.2.252.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                      [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                      [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D    192.168.6.0/24 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D    192.168.2.0/24 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
D    192.168.3.0/24 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w6d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w6d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w6d, Vlan1
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.5.253
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
"192.168.5.254"

What is this address?

On each of your 10.5.0.x interfaces, please execute the command, "no ip proxy arp"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
on the Router, the config is:

interface FastEthernet0/0.192
 encapsulation dot1Q 192
 ip address 192.168.5.254 255.255.255.0

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Please confirm the command and where you want this performed at:



vg1.mdf.cool.slfhc#no ip proxy arp
                      ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.




sw1.mdf.cool.slfhc#no ip proxy arp
                         ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
It's an interface-level command.

config t
interface name_of_192.168.5.254_interface
no ip proxy arp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ asavener

Task completed, no change but what should I be performing in order to test this change?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Can you show a traceroute from 10.5.0.1 and its routing table?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
10.5.0.1 - being the switch:

Tracing the route to 4.2.2.1

  1 192.168.5.254 0 msec
    10.5.0.2 0 msec
    10.5.4.2 0 msec
  2 10.254.254.9 9 msec 8 msec 8 msec
  3 10.2.0.1 17 msec 0 msec 8 msec
  4 69.71.188.177 9 msec 8 msec 9 msec
  5 172.18.1.177 8 msec 8 msec 9 msec
  6 172.18.1.201 8 msec 9 msec 16 msec
  7 172.18.1.193 9 msec 8 msec 9 msec
  8 69.71.188.1 16 msec 9 msec 8 msec
  9 68.170.38.197 42 msec 34 msec 42 msec
 10 66.62.168.213 41 msec 34 msec 42 msec
 11 66.62.2.197 34 msec 41 msec 59 msec
 12 66.62.2.173 34 msec 50 msec 34 msec
 13 4.53.2.25 42 msec 33 msec 42 msec
 14 4.69.147.77 42 msec 42 msec 59 msec
 15 4.69.132.106 50 msec 51 msec 50 msec
 16 4.69.151.129 1955 msec
    4.69.151.153 59 msec 50 msec
 17 4.69.145.67 50 msec
    4.69.145.195 67 msec
    4.69.145.131 51 msec
 18 4.2.2.1 67 msec 50 msec 59 msec
sw1.mdf.cool.slfhc#

-----------------------------


sw1.mdf.cool.slfhc#sho ip route
Codes: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2
       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 192.168.5.254 to network 0.0.0.0

     70.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    70.167.110.66 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                      [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                      [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
     71.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
S       71.36.174.238 [1/0] via 192.168.5.253
D    192.168.8.0/24 [90/3205376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w0d, Vlan192
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w0d, Vlan2
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w0d, Vlan1
     65.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    65.206.167.178 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                       [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                       [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D EX 192.168.40.0/24 [170/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                     [170/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                     [170/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
     172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    172.16.30.0 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
     172.28.0.0/32 is subnetted, 5 subnets
D EX    172.28.19.50 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.12 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.22 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.21 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D EX    172.28.19.20 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                     [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D    192.168.4.0/24 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
C    192.168.5.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan192
     10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 31 subnets, 4 masks
D EX    10.8.2.0/24 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:12, Vlan192
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:12, Vlan2
                    [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:12, Vlan1
D       10.6.12.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.2.8.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.8/30 [90/2170112] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                        [90/2170112] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                        [90/2170112] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.9.0.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1d21h, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1d21h, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1d21h, Vlan1
D       10.6.8.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.2.12.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.12/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.9.4.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1d21h, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1d21h, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1d21h, Vlan1
D       10.6.4.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.2.0.0/22 [90/2170368] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170368] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170368] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
S       10.2.0.0/16 [250/0] via 192.168.5.253
D       10.7.4.0/22 [90/3205376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w0d, Vlan192
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w0d, Vlan2
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w0d, Vlan1
D       10.3.0.0/16 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.0/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D EX    10.250.250.0/24 [170/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                        [170/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                        [170/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.9.8.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 1d21h, Vlan192
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 1d21h, Vlan2
                    [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 1d21h, Vlan1
C       10.5.4.0/22 is directly connected, Vlan2
D       10.6.0.0/22 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.2.4.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.7.0.0/22 [90/3205376] via 192.168.5.254, 1w0d, Vlan192
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.4.2, 1w0d, Vlan2
                    [90/3205376] via 10.5.0.2, 1w0d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.4/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                        [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.4.0.0/16 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
C       10.5.0.0/22 is directly connected, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.24/30 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 3d01h, Vlan192
                         [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 3d01h, Vlan2
                         [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 3d01h, Vlan1
D       10.9.16.0/22 [90/2693632] via 192.168.5.254, 1d21h, Vlan192
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.4.2, 1d21h, Vlan2
                     [90/2693632] via 10.5.0.2, 1d21h, Vlan1
D       10.2.16.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.16/30 [90/3202816] via 192.168.5.254, 1w0d, Vlan192
                         [90/3202816] via 10.5.4.2, 1w0d, Vlan2
                         [90/3202816] via 10.5.0.2, 1w0d, Vlan1
D       10.2.20.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                     [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D       10.254.254.20/30 [90/2690816] via 192.168.5.254, 1d21h, Vlan192
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.4.2, 1d21h, Vlan2
                         [90/2690816] via 10.5.0.2, 1d21h, Vlan1
D       10.2.252.0/22 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                      [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                      [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D    192.168.6.0/24 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D    192.168.2.0/24 [90/2170624] via 192.168.5.254, 2w1d, Vlan192
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.4.2, 2w1d, Vlan2
                    [90/2170624] via 10.5.0.2, 2w1d, Vlan1
D    192.168.3.0/24 [90/2693376] via 192.168.5.254, 1d21h, Vlan192
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.4.2, 1d21h, Vlan2
                    [90/2693376] via 10.5.0.2, 1d21h, Vlan1
D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 [170/2173184] via 192.168.5.254, 13:54:14, Vlan192
               [170/2173184] via 10.5.4.2, 13:54:14, Vlan2
               [170/2173184] via 10.5.0.2, 13:54:14, Vlan1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
10.5.0.2 - being the router:

Tracing the route to 4.2.2.1

  1 10.254.254.9 4 msec 8 msec 4 msec
  2 10.2.0.1 8 msec 8 msec 4 msec
  3 69.71.188.177 4 msec 4 msec 4 msec
  4 172.18.1.177 4 msec 8 msec 8 msec
  5 172.18.1.201 8 msec 8 msec 4 msec
  6 172.18.1.193 8 msec 8 msec 12 msec
  7 69.71.188.1 8 msec 8 msec 8 msec
  8 68.170.38.197 36 msec 36 msec 36 msec
  9 66.62.168.213 36 msec 36 msec 40 msec
 10 66.62.2.197 36 msec 36 msec 40 msec
 11 66.62.2.173 32 msec 72 msec 32 msec
 12 4.53.2.25 44 msec 36 msec 36 msec
 13 4.69.147.77 48 msec 44 msec 52 msec
 14 4.69.132.106 48 msec 64 msec 52 msec
 15 4.69.151.165 52 msec 52 msec
    4.69.151.153 52 msec
 16 4.69.145.195 52 msec 48 msec
    4.69.145.67 52 msec
 17 4.2.2.1 48 msec 48 msec 52 msec
vg1.mdf.cool.slfhc#


------------------------------


vg1.mdf.cool.slfhc# sho ip route    
Codes: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2
       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 10.254.254.9 to network 0.0.0.0

     70.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    70.167.110.66 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.8.0/24 [90/3205120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w0d, Serial0/3/0
     65.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    65.206.167.178 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D EX 192.168.40.0/24 [170/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
     172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX    172.16.30.0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
     172.28.0.0/32 is subnetted, 5 subnets
D EX    172.28.19.50 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.12 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.22 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.21 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D EX    172.28.19.20 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.4.0/24 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
C    192.168.5.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0.192
     10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 31 subnets, 4 masks
D EX    10.8.2.0/24 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
D       10.6.12.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.8.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
C       10.254.254.8/30 is directly connected, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.0.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1d21h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.6.8.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.12.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.12/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.4.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1d21h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.6.4.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.0.0/22 [90/2170112] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
S       10.2.0.0/16 [250/0] via 192.168.5.253
D       10.7.4.0/22 [90/3205120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.3.0.0/16 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.0/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D EX    10.250.250.0/24 [170/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.8.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 1d21h, Serial0/3/0
C       10.5.4.0/22 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0.2
D       10.6.0.0/22 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.4.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.7.0.0/22 [90/3205120] via 10.254.254.9, 1w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.4/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.4.0.0/16 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
C       10.5.0.0/22 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0.1
D       10.254.254.24/30 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 3d01h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.9.16.0/22 [90/2693376] via 10.254.254.9, 1d21h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.16.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.16/30 [90/3202560] via 10.254.254.9, 1w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.20.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D       10.254.254.20/30 [90/2690560] via 10.254.254.9, 1d21h, Serial0/3/0
D       10.2.252.0/22 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.6.0/24 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 2w1d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.2.0/24 [90/2170368] via 10.254.254.9, 2w0d, Serial0/3/0
D    192.168.3.0/24 [90/2693120] via 10.254.254.9, 1d21h, Serial0/3/0
D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility

Gateway of last resort is 10.254.254.9 to network 0.0.0.0
...
D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 [170/2172928] via 10.254.254.9, 13:56:38, Serial0/3/0
This appears to be the problem.  It appears that a default route is being redistributed into your EIGRP routing topology.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Cool.

Where and how do resolve this?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
You resolve it wherever the route redistribution is taking place.  Likely at the border at your main location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
@ Asavener.

Unfortunetly, that went over my head. I am not Cisco savy, but willing to make any specific changes offered in order how to resolve this.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
You can also add a static route.

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 195.168.5.253
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
On which device would you want that IP route line?
If you are suggesting the device 10.254.254.9, which is a 2821 router located at our coporate office and not at the location where the DSL resides, I need to understand why, please. :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
No, on the device at the remote site (10.5.0.2).

The static route should have a better metric than the EIGRP route, which will make it take precedence.

(A better metric in this case means a LOWER number.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
on the device, 10.5.0.2 it already has the following IP route:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 250

Should the 250 metric be removed or changed?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes.

Issue "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.5.253 20"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Roger that, stand by...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Changes made, but not when a PC on that side of the switch doesn't have internet connectivity.
Ping 4.2.2.1 from a PC gets Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Traceroute from a PC gets:

Tracing route to vnsc-pri.sys.gtei.net [4.2.2.1]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     6 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.5.1
  2     *        *     192.168.5.1  reports: Destination host unreachable.

Trace complete.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
OK, what device is 192.168.5.1?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Can you provide the current configuration of the router, and the output of "show ip route"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
The issue has been resolved. Adding the following lines resolved the issue.

track 1 rtr 1
no ip subnet-zero
ip routing

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Not sure how that would help.... but OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Glenn M
Comment Utility
Contribution came to partial solution, but helped to self discover the solution.
0