Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Fails on Last file

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using Windows XP Backup Utility to back up multiple computers in a Windows XP environment to a HP StorageWorks Ultrium 1760 tape drive. The backup fails with the following error
"The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Invalid command. There may be a hardware or media problem." but only on the very last file of the last computer. In doing a terst restore, all files except the last one can be restored succcessfully. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnCling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34985103
Hi John

How do the backups run across the network to the tape drive? What time are the backups running? Is there another backup process running as well.

To troubleshoot I would try the backup on the last machine to see if it fails and i would also try backing up the other machines without the last one to see if it fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnCling
ID: 34985484
Only one machine has a SCSI drive and the full backup runs from there. No other processes running. It doesn't matter whether 5 files or 50,000 files being backed up. Always comes up with error on the last file only.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34985917
So the problem is the last file in whichever set of files it is copying?

For example if it copies (in order) a, b, c, d, e the problem file is e

If it copies a e b c d the problem file is d.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnCling
ID: 34986018
Yes
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986151
I don't know what is causing the error but a cheating method would be to make sure that the last file is always a file you don't need.  That will ensure that you backup your data.

You also may wish to look at this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817688
0