Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power, HMC, and Linux

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I installed Linux on my Power, and the bootlist is updated properly.

I can log into the Power into RHEL via the java console.

Just one thing.  I need to configure the network parameters.  I usually do this in a Linux installation through the Network GUI in Gnome, butever, I do not get a Gnome session from the java console, just a login resembling a putty session.

(I did not configure the network during the installation because the Linux installation screens did not work well with the java console, so I bypassed them hoping to modify them upon bootup (and then use the GUI to do so).

In short, what utility can I use to configure the network in Linux ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34984745
In short: install webmin, that's probably the best solution.

(or try SuSE instead of RHEL   ;-)   -  you will have yast there).

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34984908
Forgot to say - the native RHEL tool is system-config-network-tui.

wmp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34996396
As said above, to use the Network Administration Tool, you must have root privileges. To start the application, go to the Main Menu Button (on the Panel) => System Settings => Network, or type the command system-config-network  or system-config-network-tui, for more info execute the command system-config-network-cmd --help.

check out these links:
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch03_:_Linux_Networking
http://www.howtoforge.com/
http://redhat.com

A collection of Unix/Linux/BSD commands and tasks which are useful for IT work for UNIX admins.  
http://cb.vu/unixtoolbox.xhtml
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Linux
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Unix
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35001058
I used the system-network-config-tui to configure the card  (I like the tool)

However, I do not see a way to activate the ethernet card.

How can I do this (I can not ping outside sites just yet)
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35001526
The card should come up automatically as soon as an address is assigned to it!

Otherwise

ifconfig eth0 up

should do, but there must be an address configured.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35002907
Thanks
0