[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Set UP SQL DB Instance for MS Ultrasound

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to install MS Ultrasound to Monitor sysvol replication.  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=61acb9b9-c354-4f98-a823-24cc0da73b50&DisplayLang=en
I am very ignorant of the ways of sql, but during installation it asks you to enter the database server (e.g. server\DBInstance).  I have a sql 2005x64. I created a new DB called 'USound'.  I have tried server renditions of server name\DB name.  The install always fails.  Obviously I have the naming convention wrong.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34984852
Are you installing on to the C:\ partition or another partition on the machine? Also did you try using 'local'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
ID: 34985052
C:\.  The SQL server is on another server, Ultrasound is being installed locallay but SQL is not local.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuyau2poil earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986370
ensure your sql instance is lstening on network.
have you some others net apps wich use it ?
use netstat -an in cmd prompt on sql server to show listening ports, usually 1433.
you can use sql tool to enable tcp/ip listening or look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823938/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
ID: 35003248
Yes, there is another server who is using it.

I got it to work using the follwing notation

<server>\MSSQL&<DB>

Where text between<> must be filled with real information.
0