Solved

Lotus Notes icons greyed out

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When attempting to modify text in the body of a new email the icons are greyed out. Do you know what could be causing this? I have attached an example of the icons we are having problems with.  Lotus Notes icons
0
Comment
Question by:SAW56
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34984961
Which Notes version?

Is your cursor in the rich-text area?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 34985241
Do things like Bold/Underline/Italic still work if you use quick keys (Ctrl+B etc.) or the options from the "Text" menu or the "text" properties box (Alt+Enter)?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34988528
From the picture it doesn't look like they are disabled?
When disabled the buttons lose color, they are completely gray, as shown in the picture bellow.

Try to un-check the "Edit document" toolbar (Preferences > Toolbar > Toolbars > Show Context Sensitive toolbars in list), close the preferences.
Now do the same thing again but turn the "Edit Document" toolbar on.
Clipboard01.jpg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SAW56
ID: 35038859
The bold feature works when using quick keys but not when initially sending an email. For some reason when I reply to an email they appear in color and I am able to use them. I attempted the "Show Context Sensitive toolbars" but unfortunately it didn't resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAW56
ID: 35038866
By the way, it is Notes version 8.5.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam654 earned 500 total points
ID: 35041302
There is something not quite right here. Reinstall your Lotus Notes client with the default settings and let us know if it still happens.

Before you do that. Are you able to paste in Bold text from MS word or something? Either way probably reinstall, but interested to know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAW56
ID: 35089878
Ended up having to reinstall Lotus Notes which resolved the issue.
0