Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace space in file name - htaccess

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have urls like this on my website http://domainname.com/library/author/firstname lastname/ (some browsers show http://domainname.com/library/author/firstname%20lastname/) and I would like to always change the space in url to dash, so it become like this http://domainname.com/library/author/firstname-lastname/

How is this possible in htaccess, I assume is where I would do it.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:rogaland
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aaron @KRONiS
ID: 34984947
 First to clarify...

Are you saying that you want

http://domain.com/library/author/firstname%20lastname/   to be

http://domain.com/library/author/firstname-lastname/

if so, then if you are using WordPress (are you) you can set up the permalink structure to be different to accomplish keywords in the URL.
(.e.g. permalink settings;   /%category%/%postname%/ then in the posts, edit the slugs to be keyword-phrase)

if you are asking about how to create a mod rewrite rule to change the URLs.. (not sure what you are asking) then that's different.

Usually you just want to save the new pages with a URL slug that is firstname-lastname.

I don't know what you are using... if you have wordpress.. then you can easily do this.

if not. let me know the architecture before i start answering the wrong question please.

It sounds like you want a quick mass solution, but it may be a manual solution where you just have to change all the filenames of the pages...depending on what you are using.

hope this was a helpful start.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34985194
This .htaccess file should replace all space characters in your URL with dashes.  The [N] makes it keep going until there are no more dashes.

Options +FollowSymLinks
 
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /

RewriteRule ^([^\s]*)\s(.*) $1-$2 [N]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aaron @KRONiS
ID: 34985555
thanks community!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rogaland
ID: 34986334
Thanks for the fast reply, im a totally beginner in htaccess and I'm using Expression Engine and a tag module that produces tags with spaces and not dash between when there is two words.

@sjklein42; for the moment I need to use this code to remove the index.php from my url on expression engine:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(css=.*)$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /index.php?/%1 [L]
RewriteCond $1 !^(images|admin|scripts|css|themes|favicon/.ico|robots\.txt|index.php) [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*) /index.php?/$1 [L]

Open in new window


where should I put this code you have given me, before or after the removing the index.php code?

Thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34986740
I think this is how to combine the two .htaccess files

Options +FollowSymLinks
 
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /

RewriteRule ^([^\s]*)\s(.*) $1-$2 [N,L]

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(css=.*)$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /index.php?/%1 [L]
RewriteCond $1 !^(images|admin|scripts|css|themes|favicon/.ico|robots\.txt|index.php) [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*) /index.php?/$1 [L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rogaland
ID: 34986750
Absolutely brilliant!!! Thanks sjklein42
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogaland
ID: 34986751
Very happy!
0