?
Solved

Foxpro 6 redistributable files

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can someone list all the files necessary.  I want to make an install application using MakeMsi instead of using the rather limited Fospro Setup Wizard.  I also need the Microsoft Ver 6 Progress bar but cannot find in in the system32 folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Conroy111
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 34985792
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conroy111
ID: 34985930
This installs them on my computer, I just want the list of files to incorporate in a setup program.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34986154
This is the Files section from my setup program


[Files]
Source: "application.exe"; DestDir: "{app}";
Source: "liveupdate.exe"; DestDir: "{app}";
Source: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VFP\VFP9RENU.DLL"; DestDir: "{app}"
Source: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VFP\vfp9r.dll"; DestDir: "{app}"
;Source: "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VFP\gdiplus.dll"; DestDir: "{app}"
Source: "C:\Windows\System32\msvcr71.dll"; DestDir: "{app}"

Some setups don't need gdiplus.

Almost all computers have msvcr71.dll but you have to make sure to include it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 34986201
Captain. He wants for VFP6.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 34986642
Google is your friend: 1st hit: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190869/en-us

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 34986708
Besides: Yes, the download tushar pointed to initially does install the runtime on your computer if you run it there. And it does install the runtime on other computers, if you run it there ;)

You can distribute that runtime installer royalty free. Once the runtime setups where at their origin at prolibs ftp servers, there also was a readme.txt explaining how to run in silent mode.

Ask Christof Wollenhaupt or Jürgen Wondzinski (wOOdy) about it, perhaps.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987864
you can download vfp runtime file from following link

http://www.alexnolan.net/runtime/
0