Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Automation using Excel VBA

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi
I want to generate word report using Excel VBA.
0
Comment
Question by:sachin237
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34984985
How about this?

shell Application.Path & "\winword"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34985073
I would suggest Late Binding with Word. Here is an Example.

Since you have mentioned much what you want to do with the report, so I have left that area blank in the code.

Sub OpenWordDoc()
    Dim oWordApp As Object, oWordDoc As Object
    Dim FlName As String
    
    FlName = "C:\MyWordDoc.Doc"
    
    '~~> Establish an Word application object
    On Error Resume Next
    Set oWordApp = GetObject(, "Word.Application")
    
    If Err.Number <> 0 Then
        Set oWordApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    End If
    Err.Clear
    On Error GoTo 0
    
    oWordApp.Visible = True
    
    Set oWordDoc = oWordApp.Documents.Open(FlName)
    
    '~~> Perform necessary actions.
    
    oWordDoc.Close Cavechanges:=True
    
    Set oWordDoc = Nothing
    oWordApp.Quit
    Set oWordApp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985080
I see two typos in the above code.

1) Please read

>>>Since you have mentioned much what you want to do with the report, so I have left that area blank in the code.

as

Since you haven't mentioned much what you want to do with the report, so I have left that area blank in the code.

2) Line 23 in the code

oWordDoc.Close Cavechanges:=True

as

oWordDoc.Close Savechanges:=True

Sorry for the typos.

Sid
0