Solved

Windows Mail deleted IMAP account

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys.

I've got a Windwos Vista Laptop with Windows Mail installed. I had 2 IMAP accounts there and 1 POP account set up. I deleted 2 IMAP accounts under Tools-Accounts. By doing that I later discovered that these Inboxes had gone too with all my emails in it. Before I noticed that though I deleted those 2 IMAP accounts on the email server too which means that there is no copy of these emails anywhere now.
My question is that by deleteing these IMAP accounts from Wndows Mail, does Mail still actually keep these Inbox (and all subfolders) data files or has it completley deleted all the information?
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
use DataRescue II:  http://www.prosofteng.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Windows Mail stores emails in separate files it seems (not a .pst file like Outlook).

The files should be in

C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Window… Mail\Local Folders\ account{whatever #'s}.oeaccount file

If you can undelete these files, then you may be able to get your mail back.

Also, I doubt if your mail got deleted from the IMAP accout.  If you deleted IMAP account on Windows Mail, then it would have deleted the local files, not the files on the server.

Ss
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
First try creating a new IMAP account to see if it pulls your emails back in?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
Did you delete the mail from server as well? ( sorry i am confused from your question)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
After adding IMAP account, add the deleted items folder to see the deleted items
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Wgen the IMAP account is deleted, the local store will be automatiocally removed in Windows Mail.
0